How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a retired person who worked

Resolved Question:

I am a retired person who worked for a company call which was located in Toms River NJ.I worked there for over 38 years and was president of local 8-562 which negotiated the last contract with company. in that contract there was agreement on additional health Insurance benefits, namely Horizon PPO Blue card which most retirees moved into. The Plant closed down at the end of 1996 and until this year the medical plans were never changed. Our contract had very strong language that employees retireing in good faith would be insured with the plans that were in existance for life, inaddition there was language that the company could change plans as long as they were equal or better than the old plan. The Toms River Site was aquired by BASF about 3-4 years ago for all assets and liabilities. This year for the first time BASF changed the plans which are far inferior to what we had and what we thought we were entitled to during the negotiations process. My question is, Does a company such as BASF have a right to just change our plans where they acquired the plant for all assets and liabilities (Medical and perscriptions). Is there anything we can do? Our International Union (the Oil, Chemical and atomic Workers Union) has been aquired by the United Stell Workers Union. The over 244 employees who are retired and living on a fixed income will have to shell out thousands of dollars that just last year was paid for. What can we Do? Thank you for your help John XXXX, XXX-XXX-XXXX, X-XXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX XXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

A union contract is binding on the employer. If the employer breaches the contract in any form, the employees may all sue. In this situation, you stated that Ciba. In 1996, Ciba entered a merger to form Novartis. And at some point after that Novartis sold the Toms River plant.

What is interesting to me is that generally when a facility is sold, the union contracts that belong to the workers there (in terms of pension/retirement obligations) are not always sold. But in this circumstance it appears that is was part of the sale.

That being said, the contract is a living document which can be changed through mutual agreement. If the union agreed to the change in the contract, then it could result in the change in your health insurance benefits as it would affect those of the retired workers as well. However, if the union did not agree to this, then BASF is indeed breaching the contract and can be sued for it.

Have you contacted United Steel Workers to inquire into the reasons for the change in benefits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am in the process of sending Stell Workers Union a copy of our contract and other information inregards XXXXX XXXXX for the past 4 years. Understand that the plant was basicily closed for the past 15 years except to remeadiate the site. Basf aquired the assets and liabilities to the best of my knowledge. would it be in your scope to check whether or not this actually occurred. thank you

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The real question is whether the information is public and has been published. I'll dig around and see what I can find our for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, as I was told by a good friend who reasearched this, that the BASF aquiring the toms River site was for all assets and liabilities.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm still searching for information. Please be patient and I will be back with you shortly. Please do not respond.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Toms River Plant was a Superfund site. I hope you haven't had any illnesses related to any of the pollution there.

It appears that BASF did in fact purchase the entirety of the Ciba Geigy business, not just its assets, so any lawsuit would be against BASF.

However, first things first. Before you can file a lawsuit on a union contract you have to exhaust your administrative remedies. That means you need to contact your Union representative and file a claim under the union contract against BASF. BASF's purchase would likely include responsibility for the union contract.

Please let me know if you have further questions. Please also consider rating my answer positively so that I may be compensated by the website for my time spent on your question.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.