How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in a department of 8 people. I befriended one of them

Resolved Question:

I work in a department of 8 people. I befriended one of them a little less than a year ago and I recently broke off any ties with this person because I found out she lied constantly to other people about me. Telling them I said things that I didn't say. Today she gave me and my supervisor a letter addressed to me, but not before she showed this letter to at least one other person in the office. The letter was warning me she was going to sue me for defamation of character. In this letter she told personal information about me. Again she showed this letter to other people in the office. I never said the things she states I said in this letter. Should I be worried about her suing me or her fabricating witnesses?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

It's hard for anyone to answer that without knowing this person the way you likely do, and without knowing more. But defamation claims are rarely successful with people in the private sector. That is because in order to prove defamation of character, a plaintiff has to prove that a defendant:

1) Made false statements about them either in writing or print;

2) To another person or persons; and

3) That they suffered damages.

Even IF your co-worker could get people to lie and substantiate that you supposedly said these things, they likely do not have any damages, or not significant damages of any kind. Persons who are most successful bringing defamation claims are those with the most to lose - celebrities, politicians, etc.. - people in the public eye who can be harmed by false claims against them.

I wouldn't worry about a letter they are flaunting in your face claiming they are going to sue you. You might have more concern if you get something from a lawyer - but I think the chances of that are really, really remote. After all, why would you warn someone you are going to sue them before you actually do it? It would be like telling a person you're going to punch them in their face before you do so, eliminating the surprise.

I think they're trying to scare you and upset you, and there's little chance of any actual lawsuit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She gave the letter to our supervisor asking him for his professional cooperation. What should I do if he tries to write me up? I never did these things she is stating I did.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, there's really not much you can do if he tries to write you up. Do you have any other co-workers, or anyone who can verify you never did the things this person claims?

Outside of that, I would ask for at least the right to refute any type of write up, and say that unless she can present evidence that you said/did these things, that it's a case of her word versus yours and you shouldn't be written up for that.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I can ask them. Thank you very much. Everyone I talked to today told me that I should not worry. I can't help it though. I needed expert advice. Have a great evening.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure, glad to have helped. Don't forget to leave me a positive rating as that is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.