How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe there are rumors about me at my place of employment,

Resolved Question:

I believe there are rumors about me at my place of employment, started by the Manager of my department. He has NOT spoken with me, However I am told, of what is being said. The information provided to me, will not come forth with how, what, when, where or why.

My response, unless someone will stand up for me, what is the use in knowing.

However, I believe someone in my department was reprimanded the other day and sent to HR because they were talking about it. However, all of this is happening and STILL I was never approached. I am at a lost.

However, the director of my department has been also talking about to other co-workers and making a joke out of it.. It's so messed up and I am the sitting duck.

What happen, from what I understand is extremely humiliating.

I just need some help.

Any advice is greatly appreciated.

Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the facts you've described. When did you go to your manager to talk about this rumor-spreading?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. My manager, NOT once approached me about it or anything. Remember, I am in the 'Supposed to be Dark" about it. He probably thought it would go away.. But, now that he knows the department is talking about it, I'm sure he knows, this has gone too far.



It was never mentioned to me.


 


 


I went to HR about it and they said, if no one comes forth regarding any type of Rumor, there was nothing that can be done.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thank you. Please help me understand: what is the outcome that you are seeking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to know how to approach this situation if no-one is rightly coming forth. This is truly involving deformation of character on my part of course. And the manager, director and staff are breaking ethical policies for the company. We just took a yearly ethics code of conduct test a few months back, on how to treat your co-workers, etc..


 


If this indeed was started by management, then there is definitely an issue.


 


But, I guess your concern is, no proof, no case!!

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
I assume that one or more of your co-workers heard the rumor and told you about it. If that is, indeed, the situation, what happened when you had those co-workers go to HR to confirm that they heard the rumor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That is just it!


 


No one will go to HR on my defense. What's the use of telling me, if no-one wants to help me? Just me informed of the rumors??


 


They're too scared to say anything to HR, fear from being harassed, etc.


 


 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If your co-workers won't go to HR, then it means that (a) they're not your friends, and (b) perhaps the rumors are not true and someone is messing with you.

There is nothing else that HR can do at this juncture.

What you have learned is that your co-workers are not your friends.

The only thing you can do, if you want, is to directly ask your manager about it and clear the air from that front.

There is no independent legal action that can be taken. No legal wrong has occurred. It's a toxic work environment but no laws have been broken.

I hope this helps to clarify the boundaries.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.