How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I live in New York. I got laid off from a company I worked

Customer Question

Hi. I live in New York. I got laid off from a company I worked for and now I am collecting unemployment.
I wonder how long the unemployment is for. I have a friend that got it for 2 years straight (from 2009 to 2011). How many months is the total someone can get it these days?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

According to the New York Department of Labor, you can only receive 26 times your full weekly rate. The same amount of money applies for weeks of partial unemployment. You may also be able to receive extended benefits.

Beginning with the week ending April 7th, federal government budget cuts known as sequestration could affect your unemployment insurance benefits. If you are receiving regular UI benefits you will NOT see any change. However, if you are receiving federal extended unemployment benefits that start after 26 weeks, the federal government has directed the New York Department of Labor to reduce your payments by 10.7% beginning that first week in April. New York State has no control over these cuts in benefits and no ability to waive or reduce the level of cuts. If you are going to be affected, you will receive a letter during the month of March telling you your exact benefit amount. It is best to use the department's webpage, Facebook page or contact the United States Department of Labor at 1-866-487-2365, the White House at(NNN) NNN-NNNNor your member of Congress at(NNN) NNN-NNNNfor updates.

EUC offers up to 53 weeks of benefits, in four tiers. All claimants may not qualify for every tier, or all 53 weeks, of EUC. Read on for details and key dates at http://www.labor.ny.gov/ui/claimantinfo/Breakdownofadditionalbenefits.shtm

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!


~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for your reply.


 


So after the 26 weeks in case I dont have a job yet I wont get unemployment anymore? I thought I could renew it for 26 more weeks.


 


What exactly is the federal extended unemployment benefits?


 


I started collecting UI at the beggining of December of 2012 and make 405 dollars a week.


 


Thank you so much

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Then from the facts you've described, according to the chart, you would be eligible for 26 weeks of regular UI and at least 14 weeks of Extended Benefits (paid for by the federal government, not the state).

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Then it will be the same amount as the one paid by the state?


 


And when should I apply for that?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
At this juncture, because of the uncertainty with the federal budget situation, it's not possible to speculate what the federal benefit rate would be by the time you become eligible.

Right now, beginning with the week ending April 7th, federal government budget cuts known as sequestration could affect federal extended unemployment benefits that start after 26 weeks. The federal government has directed the New York labor officials to reduce payments by 10.7% beginning that first week in April. New York State has no control over these cuts in benefits and no ability to waive or reduce the level of cuts. Individuals who are going to be affected, will receive a letter during the month of March telling them their exact benefit amount.

Please check this website http://www.labor.ny.gov/ui/claimantinfo/ExtendedBenefits.shtm for the most up to date information concerning the sequestration cuts.

You can apply for benefits through your local One-Stop Center.

I hope this helps to clarify things!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi. Thanks for the answer. However it is not clear to me when I should apply for the federal extended benefits. At the end of the end of June my regular UI benefits will end (the 26 weeks). thanks

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
At this juncture, there is no need to apply. The hope is that, before your benefits run out, you will have obtained employment.

If you have not obtained employment within 30 days of when your benefits are scheduled to expire, then go to your local One-Stop Center to inquire about applying for the federal extended benefits.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.