How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Sir/Madam, I works as a programmer for a big bank since

Resolved Question:

Hi Sir/Madam,

I works as a programmer for a big bank since 04. I sent data feeds to our downstream system about three years ago. There were duplicate trade data in the feed. I used the same logic as other application to filter the duplicates. It was done OK in the Development. The issue is that I told the manager in downstream system that it is fixed. But in production, there still are some duplicates in the feed. He was so upset about it.

Unfortunately, this manager became my direct manager's boss in Feb 2012. Since then, he gave me a lot of hard time and rating below average. I did not do anything wrong. Finished all projects on time.

We have a big layoff two weeks ago, but I am still with the company as of today. He moved all projects I used to support away from me and asked me to train other people. I think he wants to move me out of the company (he is a director). My question is what would be the worse case for me? layoff, or even worse (fire)?

Thanks.
ML
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Do you have a written employment contract with the bank?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have an offer letter only.


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, this means that the company can terminate you at will, for cause or not for cause. In your case, if the boss has decided that he simply does not like your work, regardless of whether or not you've done anything wrong, he can terminate you. Now, if you are terminated for no cause or laid off, you are entitled to unemployment compensation.

The fact that he has asked you to start training people is worrisome and could indicate that you will be terminated or laid off in the future. It would be a good idea to start getting your resume ready to send around and begin looking for a new job. However, based on the facts you've stated here, you do not have any legal remedies which I can recommend for you.

Please let me know if you need any further information and please consider rating my answer positively so that I may be compensated for my work by the website.

Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply.

Is it a retaliation discrimination?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Under the facts you have presented, I do not believe that this involves retaliation.

Retaliation is an action by the employer that negatively affects an employee based on an employee's prior action in enforcing his rights. Thus, if you had previously filed an EEOC claim or informed the company that your boss was committing fraud, and then your boss fired you because of the claim, that would be illegal retaliation.

The boss trying to blame you for someone else's failures or simply having a negative view towards you does not qualify as retaliation.

If the boss's actions are based on the fact that he doesn't like you because of your race, gender, religion, national origin, or disability, then you have grounds to make a claim for discrimination.
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.