How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a non-profit medical clinic in a rural area. For

Resolved Question:

I work for a non-profit medical clinic in a rural area. For financial reasons our clinic discourages overtime and I am more than happy to work off the clock just to get further ahead in my tasks. However I am constantly told that there are labor laws that prevent me from doing this. Are there any loop holes that would protect my employer, and still give me the time that I need to do the work I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Wisconsin law requires that an employee must be paid for each and every hour worked. It further provides that non-exempt employees are paid overtime for work done after 40 hours of work each week. The law does not prohibit an employer from allowing employees to work in as volunteers in an unpaid capacity. Your employer is simply refusing to allow you to work as a volunteer, presumably in an effort to avoid any sort of ambiguity as to whether it is requiring you to work unpaid.

Of course, your employer is not required to do this, but is doing it to protect their own interests and avoid liability. It is perfectly legal for you to work as a volunteer, but what if you turned around later and claimed that you were coerced into working as a volunteer or were simply being forced to work without pay. This would result in major liability for the employer, which is why they are saying the labor laws prevent them from allowing you to do this.

From a legal standpoint, if I were the employer's lawyer, I would likely advise them to do the same thing.

-ZDN

Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if I wrote a detailed proposal that allows me to volunteer for so many hours per week? If I sign and date such a thing, and have my employer sign and date it, wouldn't this protect both of us from any sort of ambiguity?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Arguably it would protect you and the employer from the ambiguity, although I could envision a scenario where you could turn around and claim that you were forced to continue on in a volunatary capacity as a requirement to keep your job.

I know that's a very cynical thing to say, but it is possible and while a person making such a claim would probably not win the claim in court, it exposes the employer to liability. However, this is a very strict and cynical approach. It would be perfectly legitimate to make such a proposal and in the end would be up to your employer to accept it or not accept it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I do thank you very much for your advice. While it doesn't actually solve my issue, it does give me more incite into my employers side. It kind of saddens me that the world has changed so much that we have to think cynically to "protect" ourselves. Gone are the days of "taking a man at his word" and a "handshake is as good as a signature."


 


Again, thank you for the incite, I do appreciate it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.