How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. At work last Sunday a co-worker pushed me into a closet

Resolved Question:

Hello. At work last Sunday a co-worker pushed me into a closet and attempted to rape me, I was lucky enough to be able to fight him off and escape. He did not penetrate me. He left the premisses immediately following the attack. I followed protocol and reported it to supervisors and police. Have filled protective orders and called local Rape Crisis Center. During the investigation it came out that he had produced a knife and threatened another female employee about an hour before he attacked me. She looked up toward the camera and he walked away laughing about just kidding around. Work by the way is a Juvenille Residential treatment facility with 12-18 year old boys and girls owned by Sheppard-Pratt Health Systems. I have just found out that he was terminated because of the knife and police are most likely pursuing charges based on the knife incident because it was on camera and his attempted rape of me was not. It has also been opened up that there have been several other reports of abuse against women that this man has gotten away with, six months ago there was even a report of sexual abuse filed by one of the female residents at our facility, but during the investigation she recanted and it was dropped. There was enough of a threat that the company did sanction him saying that he could not be near any female resident. I want to know why they allowed him to work around us. I have filed countless reports this whole week retold this to at least 10 different law enforcement or management personel including the VP of HR for our company, and no one has yet to take a picture of the bruises on my hips from where he pushed me into a counter so hard as he bent me over and held me there. I have not been offered any type of paid time off or work mans comp. I tried to work last night but after about three hours i just couldn't be there. So here is my question I guess, This person was hired even though there were allegations in his past or he acquired them in his time there, I feel like this never would have happened to me if he wouldn't have been allowed to remain employed there. What are the corporations liabilities in this. I haven't even gotten a phone call to see if i'm okay.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of the facts you've described. Have you gone to HR to file for workers comp and ask to be evaluated by one of their doctors?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I met with Corporate VP of HR on Tuesday it was not offered. When I spoke to my supervisor at a meeting yesterday I asked her about what could be done but all she said was she knew that I was able to apply for FMLA, thats great but all FMLA does is protect your employment status. She directed me to speak to our facilities HR person but I have been told to speak to no-one about this so how can I speak to her. This company just pushes thing under the rug as it is.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Have you met with your personal doctor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have been concerned with trying to get this person off the street and away from me. He has a history of accusations of violence against women. Am planning on going to hospital in the morning at the advise of Rape Crisis center. I never thought to go to doctor or hospital because he didnt get it in me, and I feel like everyone has minimized this because he didn't "actually" rape me. The on staff nurses at our facility had me come in and fill out a report but they didn't offer to check me or suggest that I go to the hospital. I've never been through this so I am having to try to figure it out on my own.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
I understand. If you have a personal primary care doctor, you should go and see that person. You can also ask HR to set you up with an EAP counselor, if your employer has an EAP program (employee assistance) or some type of counselor. If you are not able to work because of this experience, then you need to tell HR that you need to make a workers compensation claim. Don't wait for them. You need to tell them what you need.

Separately, you may want to contact a local employment attorney. Maryland recognizes what's called a negligent hiring type of lawsuit. In order to establish a claim for negligent hiring or retention, a
plaintiff must prove that the employer of the individual who committed the allegedly tortious act owed a duty to the plaintiff, that the employer breached that duty, that there was a causal relationship between the harm
suffered and the breach of the employer’s duty, and that the plaintiff suffered damages. See Cramer v. Housing Opportunities Com., 304 Md. 705, 712-713 (Md. 1985).

The Maryland courts have previously decided that workers compensation does not keep a person from suing for negligent hiring. Gasper v. RUFFIN HOTEL, 960 A. 2d 1228 - Md: Court of Special Appeals 2008. So, could the employer be liable for negligent hiring? That claim is possible under Maryland law.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would this be a TORTS case? I guess I'm wondering if is this something that Lawyers do with out a retainer being needed because they get compensated in the end.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Yes, negligent hiring is a tort. Negligence is a tort claim. Each lawyer is different. Some will charge a fee up front, others will take it on a contingency basis.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
6273 Satisfied Customers
Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.