How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My supervisor has placed restrictions and rules on me and none

Resolved Question:

My supervisor has placed restrictions and rules on me and none of my other coworkers. He doesn't have a valid reason other than the fact he doesn't like me. He has been the supervisor for a little over a year before that he was my coworker. Is this acceptable behavior?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. It would be helpful to know, what was the outcome of your union grievance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They haven't contacted me as of today some of the restrictions have been lifted however; I still have some...On December 10,2012 my supervisor pulled me into a one on one conference and restricted from working in the field. He also accused me of completing a client interview which I presented him with a statement from the client proving that he completed it. He also said my reports weren't substantial I asked for written clarification as to what is expected in the reports.( I also made copies of his old reports and they weren't even as good as mine.) On 1/21/13 he gave me my performance review which listed I did not hand in


ninety percent of my work how could I when he rendered me ineffective once he restricted from the field for over a month. As of today I must hand in a schedule of the sites I will be visiting and hand in a report within 48 hours of visiting a site no one else in my unit does this...I even have text messages from one person on several occassions telling me she is not a site but conducting personal business.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thank you. For the restrictions that are still in place, are you being treated differently because of your race, age, gender, national origin, disability, religion, or pregnancy?

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I don't know if I am being treated differently however; I am the youngest person in the unit, I have been out on disability for pulmonary embolism, pneumonia, depression, and rotator cuff surgery, I am a bisexual female. I am a permanent employee I had to pass a civil service examination, and have a degree to receive my position as opposed to the provisional employees (this is what my supervisor is and most of my co-workers), they were hired through their political connections.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Also, I am the only African-American female in my unit, my supervisor is African-American as well, I'm not sure if he doesn't feel comfortable asserting himself to my Caucasian and Hispanic coworkers.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

From the facts that you've described, your supervisor may be a poor manager, however, what he's done is not illegal. Not all forms of different treatment are against the law. It's only against the law if the supervisor has an illegal motivation (e.g., is doing it BECAUSE OF your race, age, gender, national origin, disability, religion, or pregnancy.

What does this mean, botXXXXX XXXXXne? It means that you have no recourse through the EEOC or courts. You can talk with management and/or you can work through your union. But those are your only options. The courthouse can't help.

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but you deserve a candid answer. I wish very much that I could offer you an answer that was more favorable to your circumstances, but the law seems to be pretty clear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

I hope you understand.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Employment Lawyer
20232 Satisfied Customers
Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.