How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently fired from a large Sheriffs Office in South

Resolved Question:

I was recently fired from a large Sheriffs Office in South Carolina after thirty years. I was told it was for talking slow. Of coarse there is more to the story. I had a conversation with the Sheriff and explain it was retaliatory stemming from a complaint I had made about my doper visors. Misconduct in office I have not heard back even though he said he would look into it. How long do I wait for a response and what is my next move. Can not afford an attorney
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your job loss. What is a doper visor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A dopa visor is a misspelled supervisor
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Did you belong to a union?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No we do not have a Union and work " at the pleasure o the Sheriff". He is not required to give any reason .
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. What was the complaint you had made about the supervisor?

When did you make that complaint?

When were you fired?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The first Ike was around March oh last year. It was for having Uniform Patrol stalking her lover's wife attempting to catch her driving and have her arrested. She had also had someone she was seeing "I arrested" and took him home in her patrol car. Another agency had arrested him .
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Did you complain to the sheriff that your supervisor was breaking the law and did the sheriff fire you because of that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not think the Sheriff was aware of it until I spoke with him. After I was fired. My Sgt, Captain andChief were mad because the Sheriff had approved people donating sick leave and so they hatch this plan to fire me before I went out for surgery on 12-05-2012
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
What was the Sheriff's reason for firing you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The supervisors told him a Lt, from the jail had called and I was talking slow. They all came to the Warrant Office at 10:30 on a Friday night and relieved me of mt duties. They said I was over medicated bot I had not taken any pain medication before or at work, I had left it at home so that I would not be tempted to take anything at work because I was in severe pain. Took something when I got home, They could have tested my blood to see what levels of meds were in my system
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. So, you were fired because of your medical condition?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If them saying I was over medicated is a medical condition, then yes . But a blood test would have shown I was not.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Why are you on medication? What's the medical condition that you were taking medication for and going out for surgery for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was having a total knee replacement two days later. On loritab from pain bot not at work. I may not have told you I spoke with both Lts at jail and they both said they do not even remember talking to me that Friday night. So they did not call anybody. If I had taken my meds I could have been walking better, when they said I was talking slow, I ask "walking slow or talking slow". I thought I had misheard them
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
If this is a situation where you were fired due to your medical condition, and if you were able to safely perform your assigned duties, you may want to contact you local EEOC office and file a charge of discrimination/wrongful termination.

In South Carolina, the local office is:

Greenville Local Office
Location: 301 N. Main Street
Suite 1402
Greenville, SCNNN-NN-NNNN
Phone: 1-800-669-4000
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TTY: 1-800-669-6820

Office Hours:

The Greenville Local Office is open for charge receipts Monday through Thursday from 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. and on Fridays from 8:30 to noon. You may call first to obtain information and directions. You must arrive by 2:30 p.m. to assure same day service.

The process for filing a charge of discrimination with the EEOC is explained here: http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not think that will help because we work for an elected official "at the pleasre of this sheriff" but I will try
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Please do not forget to click on excellent service feedback so that we are credited for assisting you.

~~ J.B.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.