How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I as a Canadian required to respond to an inquiry from the

Resolved Question:

Am I as a Canadian required to respond to an inquiry from the Australian Human Rights Commission?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

This all depends on whether you are under Australia's jurisdiction. The simple fact that you are a Canadian citizen does not control.

How did the inquiry from the Australian Human Rights Commission come up?

Do you conduct business or own a business in Australia?

What are your connections to Australia?

You state that your question relates to Arizona...how so?

I look forward to hearing back from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How did the inquiry from the Australian Human Rights Commission come up? I worked for an American company and established an office for them in Sydney in 2008. In 2009 I was let go because the Australian company was not performing as expected. At the time we had also fired the then GM. During this stage we found out about a relationship taking place in the office between 2 employees where they were having sex in the office. Both were terminated. They then started pointing fingers at each other and then pointed fingers at me. I had in fact tried to support both of them in as many ways as I could and in hind sight should not have. It got messy and I was terminated.

Do you conduct business or own a business in Australia? No, worked for an Arizona company that did.

What are your connections to Australia? See above.

You state that your question relates to Arizona...how so? My mistake, I just live in Arizona

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
How did the inquiry get to you? Did the Australian Human Rights Commission send it to you directly?


To whom is the inquiry addressed? To you personally, to the American Company, or to you as an employee of the American Company?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How did the inquiry get to you? Did the Australian Human Rights Commission send it to you directly? I received an e-mail this week -


 


"


I am writing to you at this email address as I am required to send some information to you and I would prefer to send it directly to your personal postal address or private email address.


 


It would be appreciated if you could confirm that this is the best email address to contact you on. Alternatively you can provide your contact details to me (postal, email and phone number) or you can ring me on +61 02 9284 9786 to discuss.


 


Regards,"





To whom is the inquiry addressed? To you personally, to the American Company, or to you as an employee of the American Company? To me personally

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
At this point, you are not required to respond. However, this is mostly likely to do with some sort of employment claim one of the couple having the office affair filed. The Commission is seeking information from you as a witness.

As the inquiry is informal, you are under no compulsion to respond at all.

Because Australia's jurisdiction over you would be tied to your employment there, it is highly unlikely that you would be subject to a lawsuit. The only time you would have to answer is if a the Commission issued a subpoena, obtained an order from an Australian Court to send what's called "letters rogatory" to an American court requesting that the court in Arizona issue a subpoena. That's very unlikely to happen in this case.

At this point, you do not have to answer if you do not want to.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Thank you. I will be back in touch if anything more comes up.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Please go ahead and rate my answer positively so that I might be paid for the website for my time on your answer today. This won't preclude you from responding back here later on if anything else comes up and I'll be happy to answer any other questions regarding this matter that you may have.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.