How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4079
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

myself and several other employees, we are all salaried, are

Customer Question

myself and several other employees, we are all salaried, are being questioned by our employers HR/LR department. I asked via email if they would tell me what this was in regards XXXXX XXXXX they replied that "No they could not". My "Interview" is tomorrow and just want to know if I have any rights that I should be aware of prior to attending my specified appointment time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. Your situation is certainly nerve racking as your employer is leaving you in the dark as to what the interview will be concerning.

However, at this point, your employer has not done anything which triggers any legal rights. Michigan is an "at will" employment state which means that the employer has a right to terminate at any point for any legal reason unless you have a written contract which specifies the reasons for which you could be terminated. I bring this point up because it also grants your employer the right to withhold information from you at its choosing, including the subject of any sort of investigation.

There is no telling what the interview is concerning at this point and unless you are aware of something that is in violation of company policies or some illegal activity, then you should simply be prepared to answer questions.

Of course, this could also be the sign of a lay off as well. Hopefully that is not the case.

If it is regarding some kind of investigation, be prepared to be asked to sign either a new company policy document. If they accuse you of doing anything illegal, do not sign any documents.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


couldn't refusing to sign such a document be an indication that I am being insubordinate or be cause for immediate termination? You mention about layoff, my company just finalized several seperation packages to individuals they had asked to leave, just last week. I am one of a handful of employees who hold invaluable training, experience but I do not think for one minute that I am NOT replaceable. I was not aware that there were others involved in this process as I was instructed to not discuss with other employees but word got out (people started talking) and I 've since come to know that the questions are not yes or no answers. Not sure what the line of questioning is still but thats what I know.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
If they are accusing you of committing a crime or stealing from the company and ask you to sign a document that admits to that, then it is in your best interest to refuse to sign this, even if they end up firing you, unless they are going to promise you that you in writing that your employment will be continued.

It's impossible for me to tell you what they could want. And if you feel secure in your job, there's no reason to get worked up about the interview at this point, as it could simply be that they need you to sign a new company policy. Often these type of meetings are for new non-compete agreements or non-disclosure agreements.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Interview is scheduled for only a half hour so I figure I'll try to shuck and jive for that long.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Most companies don't lay people off on Thursday (they do it on Friday), so I think you are probably just looking at some sort of change in policy that they need to tell you about.

Please remember to rate my services positively so that I will be paid for the website for my work on your answer. Please also feel free to write me back tomorrow if you have any further questions about what happened or need to know more.

-ZDN
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4079
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Oh, I will. I thank you for your frank and experienced answers and hope you are correct but I doubt it is about company policy but those do change regularly though we have a different format for acknowledging those changes. Would it be illegal for me to voice record my session unbeknownst to them? I can record via my cell phone without their knowledge.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
No, it is illegal to surreptitiously record a conversation without the consent of all the parties involved in the conversation in Michigan.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.