How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4221
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my manager found a sheet of paper in my printer with somthing

Resolved Question:

my manager found a sheet of paper in my printer with somthing pornagraphic printed on it.The Printer had been operating before I left for my vacationNov 5.WhenI came back two weeks later my computer and printer were both turned off I turned my computer back on but the printer would not work,when my manager fixed the printer a piece of paper written in microsoft word full of porn came out.She plans to show this to the security dept.I have already told her that on the evening of Nov 4 I stopped in to print airline boarding passes and more than likley left the computer on rather than use my code to shut it downleaving both internet access and microsoft word open for use.I work at a country club and the computer is in a public area.Due to hurricane Sandy their were many people coming in and outas this club is also part of a condo complex not affected by the storm,in addition cleaning staff and maintaince workers also pass through the room.what I think happened was that some visitor typed this document on word tried to print it and some how screwed up the printer shut the computer off and walked away.I have been employed at this club for 15 years with a spotless record.my mgr is determined to get to the bottom of this .what do I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I'm sorry to hear about this situation. It certainly is not completely fair for you to take the blame for this situation when it is obvious that someone else used your computer for this purpose.

I assume from your question that it is against company policy for you to access this type of website on the company computers (which is true for almost every business). Luckily, you should be able to determine when the improper website was accessed to show that it was accessed after you left work by someone else.

The easiest way to do this would be to go through the history log on your web browser. The history log should show the date, and usually shows the time on which the adult website was accessed.

After establishing the time the website was accessed, you then need to prove your "alibi" by showing that you had already left the building, etc.

Of course, the fact that you left your computer accessible may create a problem for you if it is company policy for you to shut your computer down so that no one on the premises can use it when you leave work. North Carolina is an "at will", meaning your employer can terminate you for any reason (or for no reason other than it simply wants to) unless you have an employment contract which provides otherwise or if the reason is an illegal one (such as racial discrimination, etc.).

Please let me know if you have further questions. If not, please rate my services positively so that I may receive payment for my work on your question from the website.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4221
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Employment Lawyer
4221 Satisfied Customers
Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination