Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a member of a union who I believe have bargained with

 
Andrea, Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Andrea, Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 488
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I am a member of a union who I believe have bargained with the company without opening the current contract. The company has offered all assocates double time for working the uncoming holiday. All assocates will be paid the 8 hours double time and the Holiday Pay making it triple time. My problem is some assocates do not quilify for the holiday pay of 8 hours but the complany is going to pay it to them anyway if the work the hoilday. Is this legal due to the fact our CBA states no holiday pay until you have worked for the complay for 90 days.
The company is also doing a drawing for all assocated who work on the same holiday for 5 vacation days. The CBA states how many vacation day you will get but the are going to give two assocates per shift 5 extra vacation days. Again some assocates don't quilify for vacation per the collective Bargaining Agreement. Is this legal, Can they do this without the member ship okaying it?

 



Already Tried:
talked to the union and complany stating it was wrong and stating it is unfair bargaining

Submitted: 222 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 222 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer,

My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and I would be glad to help Answer your question, but I will need some additional information, if you do not mind


1. Is there a shop Steward available at your place of employment ?

2. If so, have you raised this issue with him/her ?

3. Please tell me which part of what the employer is offering is unfair or illegal and why


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX look forward to your reply and to working with you

Customer replied 222 days and 21 hours ago.


1. Yes I have a shop steward at my place of employment.


2. Yes I have talked to the President of the Union


3. I believe the company must pay all persons under the Collective Bargaining Agreement the amount negotated which is stated in the CBA. I also believe the company can pay more if they choose to but it must be done evenly acrossed the board to all assocates. As I stated in my question the company is basically paying hoilday pay to people who have not reached the time limit to receive it yet, but only if they work that holiday. To be evenly done acrossed the board the company would have to pay the hoilday pay to all people weather they worked on the holiday or not. (If an assocate works the will be paid double time for the work performed and hoilday pay on top of that)


The next question I had was about the random drawing for 5 vacation days for the people who work on the hoilday. The collective bargain Agreement states assocates will receive vacation time only after working 6 months for the company. How can a company give a negotated benefit to somebody that has not earned it in accordance with the Collective Bargaining Agreement?


 

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 222 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, Randy,

 

Thank you for your addtionnal information, I am preparing your Answer and did not want you to think I had forgotten you. We have had some technical difficulties causing some delay in transission of Answers to the customers, but I believe they are almost completely repaired. I will post your Answer in a few minutes,

Thank you,

ANDREA

Andrea, Esquire41153.0933979977

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 222 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, Randy,

Thank you for your patience and understanding, I think that the moretechnology we use, the more problems we encounter,

The Union and the Collective Bargaining Contracts that are negotiated are for the benefit and protection of the Union members and to guard against employers taking advantage of them in terms of wages, benefits, job security and to set a standard,below which an employer cannot go without the imposition of fines and penalties. The Collective Bargaining Contracts do not specify a maximum amount, or a ceiling for wages, or benefits which an employer can offer to his employees and if the employer wants to give his employees more than the Collective Bargaining Contracts call for, he can do so and the union is certainly not going to complain about these additional benefits.

In the situation you described, the offer of additional hourly wages offered by the employer to employees who will work on a holiday is not illegal and it is not discriminatory in nature.It is not illegal because he is offering more than what the Collective Bargaining Contract calls for, so in that regardhe is not going against any terms or offering less than what is required of him by the Collective Bargaining Contract.Neither isit discriminatory in nature because he is making the same offer to all employees.The employer will pay the same rate to all employees who agree to work on a holiday.He is not taking any benefit away from any employee and anyone who wants to work will be paid at the same rate.What would be discriminatory in nature would be if the employer had offered the same increase to all employees, but required only certain employees to work on holidays.The employees wo would berequired to work on a holiday would be the subject of discrimination in that they would have to work for the additionalpay, while other employees would receive the additional pay without having to work for it.

Where an employer needs certain work to be done, but does not have enough employees to produce the work he wants done, the employer can offer “incentives” in order to induce employees to work so that theemployer’s work gets done.People do not normally want to work onholidays, some kind of Incentive must be offered as an inducement.And, this also applies to the offer of additional vacation days which is also offered as an incentive.This too, would be discriminatory ifthe employer offered the extra vacation day to all employees, but required certain employees to work on a holiday in order to be eligible for the drawing to win additional vacation days.

I have an ethical obligation to to you to give only correct Answers to customers’ questions, so if my Answer did not support your position, I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me because you are rating me on the service I gave you, not on whether my Answer promotes the goal you want to achieve


I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service,if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know

ANDREA

Andrea, Esquire41153.1200748843

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 488
Answered: 9/1/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Employment Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC