Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My severance package has termination on Sept 9th, a Sunday.

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 854
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

My severance package has Termination on Sept 9th, a Sunday. I have stock vesting on sept 10 and sept 12th. I have to sign the sererance papers by tomorrow, and the HR group is not answering the phone to negotiate. What can I do? Do I have any legal rights for stock vesting so close to termination date?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
What have you tried so far?: state is Washington. Not listed on drop down . Have not tried anything

Submitted: 239 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied 239 days and 12 hours ago.

Severance is matter of negotiation and contract. There are literally zero rights related to severance (unless there is a collective bargaining agreement) issues. So, no, there would not be any law that would protect you and allow you to get the benefits of vesting after the date determined in the severance agreement.

 

Your company is not negotiating with you, which they don't have to... anymore than you have to accept the agreement. Some employees have more negotiating leverage that others, where the company really wants them to sign the agreement to protect the company. Others, the company is basically offering the package as a good will gesture. If you are the kind of employee that the company will be hurt if you don't sign it, you can always reject the agreement.

 

But as it stands, sorry, there is nothing that would help you if you do accept the agreement.

JPEsq41145.8368790162

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 854
Answered: 8/24/2012

Experience: Experience as both corporate in-house counsel and private counsel

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan