Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the ramifications of breaking a charter school teaching

 

Customer Question

What are the ramifications of breaking a charter school teaching contract during the school year in Reno Nevada? What is the appropriate amount of notice to give the employer?

There is no mention of termination by employee in the contract, which is clearly a "fill in the blanks" document.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Just reading the documents.

Submitted: 264 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the confusion.

I'm afraid that breaking any such contract will result in the school having the legal right to sue you for breach of contract and recover any damages that they might be able to prove were incurred in having to replace you. This could be significant substitute expenses until a permanent replacement could be found.

More problematic though is that in breaking the contract, you would likely have a very difficult time getting another teaching position at any other school district, once the prospective employer finds out that you did breach the previous teaching contract.

Obviously, the more notice you give the school, the more likely that they will be able to find a replacement for you and the damages would thus be minimized. at least 30 to 60 days should be given if that is possible for a good result for you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided
. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

This is clearly a general answer and not specific to the state, county or type of school. Honestly you have not told me anything that is not obvious.

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 264 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm disappointed that you expected a different answer. I told you exactly what might happen to you in the State of Nevada. Absolutely everything I said is relevant to your state. The fact that contract law recognized in Nevada was born out of Common Law and is applicable in all 50 states just happens to be a fact. It neither makes my answer incorrect or lacking in any respect.

You asked a question and I provided a thorough answer. That the law is not in your favor is hardly my fault.

If you have a very specific follow up question, I will be happy to answer it for you. But your question was quite general in nature---it dealt with basic contract law. Nothing more, and nothing less.

Doug

Customer replied 264 days and 1 hours ago.

Okay here are specifics . . .


 


In the letter of intent issued on June 15, 2012 it states:


 


8. TERMINATION


After confirmation of your employment, notice of termination of employment will be (2) months' notice in writing or (2) month's salary in lieu of notice from either party.


 


note: months' and month's are exactly as shown on the document




In the employment agreement dated August 6 2012, and presented for signature August 10 it states:


 


5.1 Termination The employee may be terminated, dismissed, or suspended without pay during the term of this Agreement for any of the following reasons:


(a) . . . . . . . . . .(w)


 


note: no mention is made of notice, time frame or termination by employee




Does paragraph 8. in the letter of intent still apply ? Does it give the employee the right to terminate with two months notice?


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 264 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information. That makes all the difference in the world.

Whether the letter of intent may be entered into evidence depends on the way the contract itself is worded. Most contracts state near the end of the agreement that the language in the written contract is the ONLY thing that is being agreed to, and that no other alleged agreements/promises relating to the contract if they are not contained in the written contract, will have any force or effect.

If that language is in your contract, it eliminates the "out" that the letter of intent gave you. If the contract is silent in that regard, then you should be able to rely on the letter of intent to avoid the contract by giving 60 days notice.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3350
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan