Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work for a contract services company and the company that

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 819
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Positive
Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...

Customer Question

I work for a contract services company and the company that we are doing the contracting for is trying to force the contracting company to fire me they have told lies about me to destroy my credibility and told my boss I was going to be fired last Friday which I had no idea. I have done my job and made very few mistakes for the lack of training I have recieved. My question what legal options do I have a since I will likely be scrutinized until I am fired. They have already told me I only have a 1% tolerance for making a mistakeof any kind, yup only a one in 100 chance of not getting fired.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan
What have you tried so far?: I have performed flawlessly for three weeks and closed more requests than most of my co-workers this was just thrown at me today

Submitted: 272 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied272 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

If you are fired based on the company's lies, then you possibly have legal recourse in that you could sue for defamation and/or for tortious interference with an employment contract.

In order to win a lawsuit for defamation, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant made false statements about him to a third party, and that the plaintiff's reputation was damaged as a result. If a person is fired from his job because of the defendant's lies, then that would qualify as defamation, and could lead to a money judgment.

In order to win a lawsuit for tortious interference with an employment contract, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant had knowledge of the employment relationship between the plaintiff and the employer, that he intended to induce the employer to end the employment relationship unfairly, and that the plaintiff was damaged as a result. Clearly, if the plaintiff were to lose his job, then that would be a damage that could also lead to a money judgment against the defendant.

So, if you are fired, you have a couple of options. However, until you are fired, you don't likely have recourse because you haven't yet been damaged by the company's false statements, and damage is an essential element of both causes of action. If you are eventually fired, then you will want to consult with a local employment law attorney since neither lawsuit is a small claims type of case. In other words, the lawsuit would need to be filed in a higher court, and it would require the skill and experience of an attorney in order to prove the case.

Does that answer your question? Let me know if you need clarification, and please remember to rate me positively so that I receive credit for my efforts.

Thank you and good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 819
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan