Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter, after 7 years of faithful service was written

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2104
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

My daughter, after 7 years of faithful service was written up. She was on her day off when her boss called her. My daughter was falsely accused of inappropriate language, etc. When she came into work the next day, her boss had a write up for her to sign. This has been her only write up and she thought she would lose her job if she didn't sign it. Even though the write up said things that were untrue, she signed it anyway, fearing that she would lose her job otherwise. The catch to this is that it was over something that happened on her day off. Now, months later, she has been fired and the unemployment office will not grant her unemployment benefits. She is a single parent with two children still at home and is really struggling. Her ex-employers has a lawyer and are fighting paying her unemployment benefits. What can she do. I thought a person had to have 3 write ups.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico
What have you tried so far?: She is going to appeal. She (and we) cannot afford a lawyer for this. Nothing else has been done.

Submitted: 250 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 250 days and 12 hours ago.

I need you to be a little more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what can she do" we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Customer replied 250 days and 12 hours ago.


The unemployment office has denied my daughters application for Unemployment Benefits. They were very cold and when talking to her on the phone, told her that they only wanted to know if she signed the 'write up' or not. Yes, she signed it, but only because of fear that she would lose her job. The business notebook that was provided to all the employees where she was fired said that if one was written up, they would lose their job if they did not sign. I have heard that this is a lie. Can a business actually fire someone on only one write up? The day that she was actually fired, the boss was installing some glass shelves and told my daughter that the girls working in the store were going to have to start helping to pay for the broken shelves. My daughter told him that if she didn't break them, she wasn't going to pay for them. Up to this point they were just playing around and all of a sudden the male employer started getting very angry and fired her on the spot. Told her he wanted her things out of the store tonight! There are things going on that nobody working there understands. Both he & she (married) are getting more angry and ugly to work for all the time. To this day my daughter does not understand why she was fired and neither of the people would talk to her. They just wanted her out. The female owner was not there when all this was going on. My daughter called her on the phone; told her what had happened, was told to come back in tomorrow morning and everythingn would be ok. By the next morning apparently both bosses were in the same corner and they were very ugly and angry. My daughther had a lot of things there at the office and it took some time for her to get it all out. In the end both of them physically pushed her out the back door. Shoved is a better discription. We are not sure if there was a witness to this last thing. The day before when she was fired...my daughter let him know that he would be paying unemployment and he told her she better get a good lawyer because there was no way that she would ever get another penny from them. They are just being ugly and want to hurt my daughter. It's really sad and the unemployment office doesn't really seem to be on her side either. Intersting that unemployment is paid by the employer and for my daughter to receive benefits, it wouldn't hurt them at all, but they are going to make sure she doesn't get anything that would help her.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 250 days and 12 hours ago.

Can a business actually fire someone on only one write up?

Yes,a business can fire someone with no write ups. There is no requirement in the law that an employer write someone up.

She can appeal the decision to deny unemployment and ask the unemployment office to get a copy of the "business notebook" from the employer or if she still has hers she can provide a copy to them to explain why she signed the paper.

In addition, she is much more likely to win on appeal than at the initial level, based on your facts. As a general rule the second line of people are better at looking at the facts and getting to the bottom of what actually happened.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. When looking at the answer I ask you to bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 2104
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Employment Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan