Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We compete in dog show events. There is a corporate person

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1627
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

We compete in dog show events. There is a corporate person which is a vendor. We had a very bad day when our dog won with another competitor. she made horrible accusations about us to others. I kept a file of all documentation she posted about us on facebook and E-mails she said about us. I was furious. On that day, I wanted to hire an attorney. Decided to do nothing, no further contact, no response. Nothing. It is getting worse, now her boss the Corporate International company is spreading horrible things about us. I just got a call from her saying she wanted a copy of the letter her employee sent to us. She said that someone told her I said that. i said there is no such letter I ever received. She said this conversation is over and hung up. Yesterday I received a voicemail from someone (I have the msg saved on computer and phone), saying this Corporate person said I said...blah, blah, blah. It is very damaging to our reputation and it's not stopping. What can I do, this began in March and all I want is for them to leave us alone. This corporate person is very powerful in the dog show world and she is destroying us.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California
What have you tried so far?: Nothing, just tried to do nothing.

Submitted: 233 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 233 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I am very sorry to hear that you are in this situation. It does appear as if you are being unduly harassed, and without cause. What you may want to consider is sending them a formal 'cease and desist' letter pertaining to their defamatory statements that are directly impacting and injuring you and your reputation, or you will be forced to seek legal action. It may be worth it to consider retaining counsel to send the letter, not because you cannot be articulate yourself, but because the letterhead on which the letter would be sent tends to frighten away the parties about 85% of the time.

If they refuse to stop, then consider filing for defamation. To prevail you must show 4 factors:
1. a defamatory (untrue) statement
2. of or concerning the plaintiff
3. communicated to third parties AND
4. causes damages, specifically financial damages.

Every additional assertion that is repeated is a new set of claims. Truth is the ultimate defense, and also be aware that you must prove every factor if you wish to prevail.

In addition, if they refuse to let you be, you may consider stating that you will also pursue harassment claims against them and seek additional damages also.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41141.9070520833

Customer replied 233 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been horrible for us. We have been showing dogs for 25 years. Nothing like this has ever happened to us. The corporation is Purina which often sponsors the dog shows. What is the best way to prove this? I have the voicemail from another person saying Ms. J is very angry because you told Ms C blah blah blah. How does that work? she said it to someone else. So then Purina person calls me, demands for me to send this letter I received from her employee. I said there is no such letter, she said "this conversation is over". I have E-mails forwarded on to me by other people, calling us horrible names. Because this person is so powerful in the dog show world, no one is going to believe us. I can't make them stop, more weird stuff happens and more rumors start about us. Would the letter go to Purina, or the individual? it costs us thousands and thousands of $$ to make our dog become a champion.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 233 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Sandra.

This letter would go to both parties, meaning the individual and to the company. The company would be more likely to ignore it as they have attorneys on staff, but the individual would be the one who would be far more likely to stop pursuing you. If there is going to be a litigation claim, you would want to join them together as co-defendents especially because the company has deeper pockets than the individual, and therefore far more likely to be able to pay for your injuries should you end up prevailing.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41141.9193728009

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 1627
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 233 days and 13 hours ago.

OK, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I find a lawyer that handles this? Here is a sample, its so hard because it's really embarassing


 


"Oh and then Sandy had to cry, so not impressed by crocodile tears, yah yah Jenn is a mean bitch and Sandy is a big ole crybaby - end of story. After Auto finishes I think I will just work dog shows and not show my personal dogs anymore, just can't deal with the white trash aspect of it all and some of these troll owners are too much. It is always the people who go buy dogs and write checks to handlers, they have nothing invested "

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 233 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

What I would suggest is that you browse the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise. You can also review past client testimonials and peer driven evaluations. You can also consider reaching out to your county bar assocation for a referral.

Again, I am sorry that you are in this situation, and those emails may potentially be used to show both defamation and harassment.

Good luck.

Dimitry Esquire41141.9249302431

 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC