Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how does the CA SDI decide if a claim involving COPD is legit?

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7249
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

how does the CA SDI decide if a claim involving COPD is legit? Are there objective guidelines?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 232 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 232 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

There are specific guidelines for SDI eligibility, including:

  • You must be unable to do your regular or customary work for at least eight consecutive days.
  • You must be employed or actively looking for work at the time you become disabled.
  • You must have lost wages because of your disability or, if unemployed, have been actively looking for work.
  • You must have earned at least $300 from which State Disability Insurance (SDI) deductions were withheld during a previous period.
  • You must be under the care and treatment of a licensed doctor or accredited religious practitioner during the first eight days of your disability. (The beginning date of a claim can be adjusted to meet this requirement.) You must remain under care and treatment to continue receiving benefits.
  • You must complete and mail a claim form within 49 days of the date you became disabled or you may lose benefits.
  • Your doctor must complete the medical certification of your disability. A licensed midwife, nurse-midwife, or nurse practitioner may complete the medical certification for disabilities related to normal pregnancy or childbirth. (If you are under the care of a religious practitioner, request a “Practitioner's Certificate,” DE 2502, from the SDI office. Certification by a religious practitioner is acceptable only if the practitioner has been accredited by Employment Development Department.)

If a spouse, registered domestic partner, parent, or child is providing care for the claimant, he/she may be eligible for Paid Family Leave benefits.

An independent medical examination to determine your initial or continuing eligibility may be required.

Ineligibility

If you are found to be ineligible for all or part of a period claimed, you will be notified of the ineligible period and the reason.

Ineligibility for SDI Benefits

  • You are not suffering a loss of wages
  • You are claiming or receiving Unemployment Insurance or Paid Family Leave benefits.
  • You became disabled while committing a crime resulting in a felony conviction.
  • You are in jail, prison, recovery home, or any other place because you were convicted of a crime
  • You are receiving Workers' Compensation benefits at a weekly rate equal to or greater than the DI rate.
  • You fail to have an independent medical examination when requested to do so.

Here is a link that provides this criteria and more information on this issue:

 

http://www.EDD.ca.gov/disability/DI_Eligibility.htm

 

 

 

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you have additional legal questions, please feel free to request me by using the following link:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Customer replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

Tina, thanks for your quick reply. I think a little more context regarding my situation will help. I am scheduled for an Appeal Hearing before a California Administrative Law Judge to appeal the "Deniual of Benefits" I recieved from my Voluntary CA SDI. They have told me over the phone that they cannot approve any more payments (on SDI since 4/1/2012) because their medical department does not approve of my treatment plan (not enough doctor's visits). I have notes from my doctor indicating that my disability is permanant. Do you have any thoughts to help me through this Appeal hearing? Thank you for your time...tom

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello again, Tom.

Has the commission indicated what would constitute enough visits in their opinion, so that you could be awarded benefits?

Have you applied for disability benefits through the SSA? If not, why?

Customer replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.


Tina, my Vol SDI carrier (CIGNA/SEDGWICK) has not indicated what they think are 'enough' visits. To me it seems like they are just stalling. When I filed my appeal (6/30/2012) they got better for about a month, then asked me to withdraw my appeal. I didn't :) They have been extremely difficult to work with, they immediaitely paid me for the period in question when they found I had filed an appeal, but are now telling me they cannot contimue payments. They always seem to have some problem with my claim, they need more information, they need medical notes, when they get them, they can't read them..


 


I have applied for SSA `6/15, and have recieved notice my benefits will be paid startin from Sept 2012 (paid in mid October). They need to know how much SDI is paying so they can co-ordinate benefits. What a mess...

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm sorry Tom but I am confused now. Are you appeal a denial of coverage by a private carrier or the CA SDI program denied your application for benefits? I was under the impression it was SDI that you were appealing. That's not the case?

Customer replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

Sorry for the confusion Tina. In California, there is mandatory SDI coverage which is paid for by employee payroll deductions. You can use the regular state run SDI, or you can chose a "Voluntary SDI" plan that is approved by the state. The voluntary plan must be equivalent to the state plan in all aspects, but must be better than the state plan in at least one aspect. I am in a Voluntary SDI plan which is administerred by CIGNA. When there is a denial of benefits, the appeal takes place through the appeal process already in place for the state run plan. I have been denied continued benefits from my voluntary plan. I hope this makes it more clear..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

I see. Thank you so much for clarifying that, Tom. Now it makes sense to me.

If you meet the eligibility requirements I previously set out, I would expect you to prevail in this case. This appears to me to involve a bad faith refusal to pay by this private insurer.

If you are otherwise eligible, this reason for denying coverage, that there are not enough visits, sounds very suspect to me.

In any appeal of this type, it is best to retain a local attorney to represent you at the appeal, to best protect your legal rights. I would expect an experienced attorney could make it clear that the insurer is not acting in good faith and the denial of your claim must be reversed.

Here is a link that provides information on what constitutes a bad faith claim against an insurer. I would suggest the insurer in this case may have crossed the line. If you are unable to work, as indicated by your doctor, and meet the other eligibility requirements, I would expect the case to be reversed on appeal:

http://www.righthandfirm.com/blog/2006/09/california_bad_faith_insurance.html


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you have additional legal questions, please feel free to request me by using the following link:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7249
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

Tina, thank you for all your help (more than 38 bucks worth i'm sure). I feel a little better now...happy trails...i gave you a super happy face...tom

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 232 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello again, Tom.

I am so glad I could help!

Good luck to you and take care. I hope you are able to get the denial reversed on appeal.

Tina41141.8793885417

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC