Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

After 2 years of employment, my employer started a 30 day performance

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6263
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

After 2 years of employment, my employer started a 30 day performance plan process. So far their feedback is only negative and feels contrived. There is not accusations of mal-intent (I did nothing wrong) against me and there was not negative feedback from them till this time period. I am due a large sales commission from my sales territory, but verbally some of my managers are trying not to give me credit of which I dispute. In addition several months earlier, before letting go of my sales partner, my sales manager told me there is a "complicated process to go through for someone in his age class" (over 50). I am also over 50 years old. The company shifted sales internal closing documents to show that sale closed after that other employee. Finally, my employer is not likely to offer any parting compensation. I'm frankly not sure what I should do when they finally let me go what I should say or who I should speak with.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Following my employers guidance and requirements within the performance improvement plan they gave me.

Submitted: 241 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Do you currently have a written contract that says you can only be terminated for just cause?

Customer replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.


I know my employment is "At-Will", I live in Pennsylvania. Should I contact my HR dept and ask your question to verify about a written contract?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.

If you know that your employment is at-will, that's all that matters. What is your understanding of what it means to be an at-will employee in Pennsylvania?

Customer replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.


In general, I think it means they can let me go anytime for anything.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.

That is correct.

Since at least 1891, Pennsylvania courts have recognized the rule that, absent a contract, employees may be discharged at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all. Henry v. Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad Co., 139 Pa. 289, 21 A. 157 (1891). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has noted that “were we to open the tribunals of justice and allow juries to decide every question involving an at-will employee dismissal, we would be allowing them to dictate the business policies of the giant corporation and the family-run business alike. Since we find no contract to overcome the at-will presumption, and no public policy violation..., the court cannot interfere with (the employer’s) decision to discharge appellant. Darlington v. General Elec., 504 A. 2d 306 (1986). “The essence of the employment at-will presumption is that the decision to discharge an employee is best left to the managerial prerogative and generally will not be reviewed in a judicial forum. The other side of the rule is that an employee may resign at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all. Veno v. Meredith, 515 A. 2d 571 (1986).

Given the fact that you are an at-will employee and given the fact that the employer has the right to end someone's employment, what specific information are you seeking from JustAnswer?

Customer replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.


  • I am concerned my employer will not payout my commission for deals that were closed over 2 months ago. They have not said they would not pay, but they are discounting my involvment in those deals. The payout is due end of month.

  • I am also concerned about what they may tell a future employer while I am looking for a job.

  • I am also concerned how contrived their this process feels and how another manager referrenced the difficulty of getting rid of somebody "in a certain age class" over 50, as I am.

  • I am also concerned that they will not provide me ny compensation upon leaving. Do I have a right to get a severance package or is there a way to get such a package.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 23 hours ago.

Do you currently have an Employment Contract which says that you are entitled to severance pay in the event of a separation? You may want to call HR and ask them if you don't know.

Customer replied 241 days and 22 hours ago.

No contract. My HR site says involuntary Termination is ot eligible for severance. What about my other concerns?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 22 hours ago.


  • I am concerned my employer will not payout my commission for deals that were closed over 2 months ago. They have not said they would not pay, but they are discounting my involvement in those deals. The payout is due end of month. The employer has to pay for work that you performed. If the employer does not pay for work that you performed, you can sue for the unpaid wages.

  • I am also concerned about what they may tell a future employer while I am looking for a job. They can tell a future employer anything that is truthful, unless there is language included in the separation agreement which restricts what they can say.

  • I am also concerned how contrived their this process feels and how another manager referenced the difficulty of getting rid of somebody "in a certain age class" over 50, as I am. It's legal for an employer to fire someone who is over 40 or 50 years old. Federal law makes the written separation agreement process a little longer but that's it.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 6263
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan