Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA Sha

 

Customer Question

My employment was terminated by a large company in 8/2011 regarding mainly FMLA retaliation by my employer. I might have been protected by the ADA too but think I've went past my date to file a lawsuit. I was punished by a manager more harshly for talking FMLA. It is an objective fact that she punished me more harshly but of course the reason she did it is subjective. One example: I was given disciplinary actions for my FMLA days but when I filed a claim with the Department of Labor those disciplinary actions disappeared. Of course the claim came back as false because my employer lied about writing them. I have proof that they did though.

I am just now seeking a lawyer because I have been very depressed for the past 11 months over the situation at work. (My spiral actually started before being terminated but it has basically continued this entire time. That's why I'm just now searching for legal advice.)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Nothing, this is my first time to seek legal advice.

Submitted: 271 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied271 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
what outcome are you seeking?

Customer replied271 days and 15 hours ago.

To seek damages for my termination and emotional distress if possible.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied271 days and 15 hours ago.

Have you considered using threat of a labor board or civil court complaint for leverage?
would you like a pair of directories to help in having a lawyer negotiate a severance?

Customer replied271 days and 15 hours ago.

No, I haven't. I'd be looking closer to a civil suit over just a severance package.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied271 days and 15 hours ago.

You can find local counsel to pursue both severance talks and the litigation option.
I would suggest martindale.com and findlaw.com
Both are highly rated and easy to use to find a local option by location and practice.
Is that fast, acceptable and clear?

 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan