Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I was injured on the job and wanted to bring a law suit

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1841
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

If I was injured on the job and wanted to bring a law suit again a contract that works for the same company, do I have a risk of the company I work for losing its contract? I had a 500 pound loading dock door collapse and land on me; severe and possibly permanent muscle and nerve damage to my wrist. Not to mention, the only full functioning hand that I have to use due to having Cerebral Palsy in my right side due to the removal of a brain tumor 38 years ago.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia
What have you tried so far?: nothing

Submitted: 244 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 244 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Employment Law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours.

My name isXXXXX and I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. While I am unable to represent you or give you specific legal advise, I can provide you with legal information you may wish to consider and review so that when you do consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction, you have a basis of knowledge.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are quite satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide EXCELLENT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



With regard to your post:

If I was injured on the job and wanted to bring a law suit again a contract that works for the same company, do I have a risk of the company I work for losing its contract? You have a right to a workers compensation claim typically, that you'd file with your employer's WC carrier (that is what it is intended for, why the employer paid those premiums). If there is a 3rd party that caused the accident, you can ALSO sue that 3rd party, typically, for its negligence. If that 3rd party happens to be in contract with your employer, you can not control if it will breach that contract or, refuse to renew the contract. If it chooses to breach, your employer would have a claim against that 3rd party for the damages caused by its breach. If the 3rd party just chooses to not renew another contract with your employer after its current contract is over, that would typically be its prerogative. So either of those are "risks", although it is not clear why they would be big risks. I.e. what does the 3rd party have to gain by getting out of its contract with your employer, due to a lawsuit by you against it? I mean, that will not negate your lawsuit.


I had a 500 pound loading dock door collapse and land on me; severe and possibly permanent muscle and nerve damage to my wrist. Not to mention, the only full functioning hand that I have to use due to having Cerebral Palsy in my right side due to the removal of a brain tumor 38 years ago.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia
What have you tried so far?: nothing

 

Let me know if you need follow up!

 

-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.


Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1841
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Employment law arena.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 244 days and 18 hours ago.

I wanted to say thank you. This is what happened, I was trying to shut and secure a loading dock door but while closing the door, I heard a a noise such as " a spring popping or something snapped, I tried to move back as fast as I could but, the weight at the bottom of the door slammed on my hand directly across my wrist and I ended up having to call a co worker over to help lift the door off of me after it caused my to be lying half way under. Even just typing the little amount that I have in these two messages causes pain again; in the only hand that I have 100% full motor skills/function in. It isn't easy and I shouldn't be the only person suffering.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 244 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi again, and thank you very much as well.

With regard to your follow up:

I wanted to say thank you. Very welcome.

This is what happened, I was trying to shut and secure a loading dock door but while closing the door, I heard a a noise such as " a spring popping or something snapped, I tried to move back as fast as I could but, the weight at the bottom of the door slammed on my hand directly across my wrist and I ended up having to call a co worker over to help lift the door off of me after it caused my to be lying half way under. So sorry!

Even just typing the little amount that I have in these two messages causes pain again; Ah, perhaps you need a dictation software!

in the only hand that I have 100% full motor skills/function in. It isn't easy and I shouldn't be the only person suffering.
I don't want to seen anyone suffering. However, you deserve compensation to make you as "whole" as you can be, given the fact that medicine likely can't make you 100%.

However, if a third party (non-employer/non-co-employee) negligently caused the accident, you may have a lawsuit (you can't sue your employer for negligence, typically, if it is a WC injury). Note that if could be a defective piece of door (spring?) such that possibly a manufacturer may be liable. Or, if there is a 3rd party maintenance company whose services your employer uses, that co. may have failed to maintain the door (if there is such a thing). I may want to visit a WC lawyer who also does personal injury (negligence) suits - to get his take on whether a 3rd party case could be proven.

Good luck!

Customer replied 244 days and 17 hours ago.

Are you able to represent people even if you had just heard of their lawsuits online if you were in the same area? If not, do you know of any attorneys in northern Virginia who would like to take on a case like this and have reasonable rates please feel free to let them know about this or please let me know of a few. Also, is there a time limit on how long after I would be able to place a lawsuit against the company?

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 244 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

Are you able to represent people even if you had just heard of their lawsuits online if you were in the same area? Unfortunately, your Terms of Service, and mine, prohibit me presenting visitors here. Moreover, only a VA licensed attorney can represent you, typically, and I am not in VA.

If not, do you know of any attorneys in northern Virginia who would like to take on a case like this How many have you called? They typically do not even charge a retainer, so what could be more reasonable than that, plus, the state limits their fees statutorily, generally. And paying a portion to the lawyer that does the work, so you can win what you would otherwise perhaps not win, seems a no - brainer. Here is a google search result to get you started:

https://www.google.com/search?q=northern+virginia+workers+compensation&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

and have reasonable rates please feel free to let them know about this or please let me know of a few. See above link.

Also, is there a time limit on how long after I would be able to place a lawsuit against the company?
Yes, Personal injury is typically 2 years. But you can't wait that long to find the attorney, so get one as soon as possible.

-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need

Customer replied 244 days and 16 hours ago.

To Alexia Esq.


 


To be honest, this is the first time that I have actually started looking fully into making this happen. As I said earlier, in fear of causing my company the loss of the contract also, thinking about others jobs as well. This is the first "hopefully the last" that I have ever severely looked into hiring an attorney. If this was to happen back home in upstate New York, I would have known several who could have helped for close to nothing. Now, after just getting married and moving into a new place I am actually thinking of where my money is being spent. My wife hates watching me deal with this and I've always been the type never to ask for help with anything but ever since the injury, my wrist swells up and I am in severe pain just from the slightest movements at times. Was never like that before the injury, do to Cerebral Palsy my left side has been my dominant side.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 244 days and 16 hours ago.

Did you report the injury to your employer? Did you get workers compensation of any kind, i.e. make an insurance claim for that?

Customer replied 244 days and 12 hours ago.

The supervisor for that shift did write an incident report; it was shared with our manager and contract management. During that time that I was out of work from early October through January of 2012. I did receive three or four checks from workers compensation but still, fighting tooth and nail for bills from the accident to be paid by workers compensation.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 244 days and 12 hours ago.

OK, I would suggest you use a WC attorney if they are not paying as they should.

Customer replied 243 days and 18 hours ago.

To Alexia Esq.


 


Well, my weekend is over today. Heading back to work in a few hours and plan on talking on talking with the supervisor about the exact date and time that the injury happened. I will be contacting an injury lawyer about this. Thank you for your advice. TRYING, to help my wife bring bags in from the car last night again and still in severe pain, none of this would have happened if it wasn't for someone being careless. Have a good day.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 243 days and 17 hours ago.

Good luck!

 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan