Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how do you know when to involve the labor board if your boss

 
melissamesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:melissamesq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 109
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
A very thorough and honest assessment and explantion was provided. I am very...
Positive
Hi Melissa! I appreciate the details of your answer! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

how do you know when to involve the labor board if your boss is picking at you and human resource has not done a thing but is well aware of the situation?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
i tried talking to my boss first didnt help so i went to human resource and they are sideing with my boss i ended up leaving on stress leave

Submitted: 241 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  melissamesq replied 241 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome! I am here to educate and help you. Please positively rate my answers, including follow ups, so that I may get credit for my work. Thank you!

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am a practicing Employment Law attorney in CA. My goal here is to provide you with some legal insight into your situation, and give you general legal information in response to your question.

Firstly, I am very sorry to read that you are experiencing frustration and mistreatment in the workplace. No one deserves to be picked at when you are simply trying to do your job. You asked when you should involve the labor board if your boss is picking at you and HR has not taken any corrective action. You could make a complaint to the Labor Commissioner through the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, however the the CA Department of Industrial Relations & DLSE may not be the ideal venue for your complaint. I do not know what type of job you have, so I will give you some catch all advice: if you have a union job, your first course of redress would be to your union representative. In that case, you would be subject to a collective bargaining agreement, which may contain written policies and procedures for handling conflicts with your boss. Similarly, if you are a government employee, or you are subject to the terms of an Employment Contract, you have 'for cause' employment, as opposed to 'At Will' employment. This means that your boss cannot terminate you simply because the two of you do not get along. In either case, you would still be able to make administrative complaints; there would just be preliminary hurdles to navigate through first.

With that said, you probably have standard at will employment in CA, meaning that you can be fired for any reason, or no reason, so long as it is not an unlawful reason. That may not be what you would like to hear, but it is important to put some context on the problem you are having at work. I understand that your boss is upsetting you by picking at you, but without more, a mean boss is a management issue, not a legal issue. Generally speaking, rude, obnoxious, argumentative, grumpy, and disrespectful bosses may be horrible for employee morale, but their conduct is not unlawful, per se, unless they are picking on you for a reason that is protected by state and federal laws. It pains me to advise that you can be let go, or subject to adverse employment action such as Demotion, at any time for conflict with a superior, or any conduct that may be characterized as Insubordination. I understand that you are frustrated because HR has sided with your boss, and it is allowed to do that if the issues you two are having are based on personality idiosyncrasies, and not unlawful mistreatment in violation of your civil rights.

You make a very important comment about being on leave because of workplace stress. I want to emphasize that your stress may or may not be legally actionable, depending on the reason your boss is picking at you. Are you being harassed or discriminated against because you are a member of a protected class? Is your boss treating you differently than similarly situated employees based on your race, gender, age, disability, etc? If your boss's picking on you amounts to disparate treatment discrimination, or harassment based on your protected class status, then you would have solid grounds for recovery pursuant to FEHA {Fair Employment and Housing Act-which is CA's pre-eminent employee protection law}. FEHA, administered through the Department of Fair Employment and Housing, affords even greater protections than federal law, as administered through the EEOC. On the other hand, if your boss is picking on you regarding Overtime, minimum wage and hourly pay issues or specific violations of CA labor code, such as an unwillingness to give you breaks mandated by state law, you would file your complaint with the DLSE discussed above. Basically, these are two distinct administrative bodies in CA that handle very different types of complaints.

It sounds to me like your boss is picking on you for personal reasons. The threshold question for potential employer liability given that HR is aware of the conduct and has apparently chosen to ratify it, is whether the mistreatment relates to a protected class discussed above. If you believe that you are being targeted for disparate mistreatment because of race, sex, age or disability, I urge you to contact a local employment law attorney to discuss your rights and the viability of your potential claim. In fact, your current leave for work related stress and anxiety could go a long way to proving the mistreatment by your boss, and subsequent ratification by managing agents. If you are collecting short term state disability, be sure to obtain a written statement from your treating physician indicating your condition and its cause, and keep it as evidence.

On a final note, if your facts are not sufficient to give rise to a claim of disparate treatment discrimination, or harassment based on protected class status, or Retaliation/whistle blower protections, all hope for recovery is not lost. If your boss's conduct in picking on you, even if based solely on personal incompatibility, is sufficiently outrageous to cause you to sustain emotional distress, anxiety disorders, and/or depression, you may file a workers' compensation claim. As a general rule, almost every type of psychological injury resulting from workplace stress, Abuse, or mistreatment will require a reputable workers comp attorney to prove that your injury occurred at the workplace.

I sure hope I have provided you with a thorough and understandable review of the various legal approaches to the facts you described. Being picked on by your boss is unpleasant at best, XXXXX XXXXX at worst if the disrespect is based on a class status protected by CA's FEHA. As you can see, you have several options depending on your employee status and conditions of employment. If you have a follow up question, please click reply to expert and I will respond to you. I ask that you kindly rate me positively, because that is the only way for me to receive credit for my work.

Best of luck to you in 2012 and beyond.

melissamesq

melissamesq41140.468409919

Customer replied 241 days and 13 hours ago.

i believe i fall under the feha and retaliation should i still persue this when i go back to work or if i do return? even if my boss changes with me meaning she treats me better?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  melissamesq replied 241 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi and thank you so much for your patience. Thanks for confirming that you do fall within the FEHA protections. I can tell you that quitting will not help your claim. I advise returning after your leave, which is probably Short Term Disability. As for whether you file a claim, that will depend on the severity of what happened to you and whether you believe your boss's new approach to you is sincere. The good news is that filing a FEHA complaint will not result in any negative action against you at work, because the law absolutely protects you against employer retaliation. You can file a complaint with the department pursuant to feha now while you are on leave if you believe your boss's action is discriminatory, legally harassing, or retaliatory. Your employer is usually served with the FEHA complaint by the Department of Fair Employment and Housing within a couple of weeks of filing it. If you were fired for any reason related to bringing a claim, your employer would be liable for retaliation under CA law. Really any reason they give you for Termination on the heels of a FEHA complaint will look suspicious, and its proximity in time will make it easy to show retaliatory motive. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you must decide how you wish to handle your boss's treatment. If you quit, your claims will be diminished unless you can show you had no choice but to quit, which is a legal theory called constructive termination. Since you are on leave, it would be hard to show constructive discharge. Your best bet is to decide if you want to file with FEHA now, or wait and give your boss another chance upon return. Do bear in mind that there is a one year statute of limitations, meaning you must file with FEHA within one year from the date the discriminatory treatment began.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the best of luck. If I can help you with any other legal questions you may specifically ask for me! I ask that you please rate me positively, otherwise I won't get credit for my work. Take care and best to you.

melissamesq

melissamesq41140.8577579514

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 109
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Admitted in CA, NV & MO. Years of employment law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC