Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a restaraunt take a mandatory 1/2 hour lunch break out

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9239
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Can a restaraunt take a mandatory 1/2 hour lunch break out of everyone's paycheck, even though they do not let the employees take a lunch break?
Can they take $4.50 per day out of their paycheck for lunch even though they do not eat lunch?
If not, what can be done?
Can they be made to PAY BACK all of the wages taken in this manor?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
We told the owner they could not do that, and he said "that's the way it works".

Submitted: 256 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 256 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
Employer can take such time out of the pay ONLY if it permits that time to be taken.
It may not otherwise deduct and if it does or makes other deductions without basis, the best recourse is a complaint to the labor board or a class action lawsuit. By all means, the employer would be required to pay that balance back wrongly deducted from all effected employees and may also be subject to penalties. Good luck. Hope the answer is fast and clear. I tried to expedite it for you. Kindly click on a positive rating for the answer.

Customer replied 256 days and 16 hours ago.


What would be the best way to go about trying to get compensated for all the time and lunches charged?


He has been doing this for a period of three years, with an average of 15 people daily.


He claims that everyone, during the course of a shift, takes at least 1/2 hour off, and that they eat at least one meal during their shift, but this is false.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 256 days and 16 hours ago.

Best option is having a lawyer reach out to negotiate with management. This should lead him him if wise to pay immediately. The leverage of a labor board complaint or a class action lawsuit should do so. If he is foolish both of those options are effective with court action a bit faster. Good luck. Have a nice weekend. Kindly positively rate the answer.
martindale.com and findlaw.com are good directories for your reference.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9239
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan