Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Connected to the above question/answer has ones rights been

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7299
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Connected to the above question/answer has one's rights been violated if they conducted a meeting regarding one self and you were not invited to defend yourself and group asking why I was not in attendance, and accusations against me were not followed up by director in charge to find out who was telling the truth or not and if accusations were true or false?

 



Already Tried:
I am at this point just gathering informtion from what has been offered to me before my appeal hearing at end of month

Submitted: 268 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 268 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I have reviewed the previous question and answer thread with regard to your unemployment claim.

The employer did not provide an opportunity to defend yourself?

Do they have a policy that should permit you to do so, that they may have violated?

In which state were you working?

Customer replied 268 days and 13 hours ago.


I am working in the state of NM. I was employed by Indian Gaming Casino, Release statement that I signed was I was terminated due "not conducting myself in a professional manner" but when I received final statement from meeting that was conducted to my understanding was based on statements made from this meeting that was conducted. By procedure/policy based on what I signed I should have been released immediatley but was not released for at least one month after the incident occured and I was never made aware of meeting for director to make final decision. Group stated that if I stayed employed by the casino group would not return to participate in any gaming and/or activities associated with my dismissal.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 268 days and 13 hours ago.

I see.

Thank you for the additional information, Margaret.

Indian reservations operate under their own sovereign laws typically, so I cannot address any laws they may have that relate to this situation.

However, the general rule under NM state law is that an employer or employee may terminate the employment relationship at any time without good cause and without notice. There is also no requirement of due process, requiring an employer to provide employees with opportunities to defend themselves normally, unless there is a contract or policy to that effect, which does not appear to be the case here.

While it appears something was strange about the termination since they permitted you to continue working even after they discovered what they characterized as a terminable offense by you, that would typically indicate the incident was not very severe and you could be entitled to unemployment benefits, but it would not normally give rise to a cause of action for wrongful termination or other legal claim against the employer I'm afraid. It certainly is unfair, but it does not appear to be unlawful.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7299
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan