Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recently (Jan.2012), I asked for a conference with my boss.

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11442
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Recently (Jan.2012), I asked for a conference with my boss. I was having emotional, psychological and finanical problems and my work performance was suffering. I asked for a meeting because of these things and wanted ask for some time off. At this meeting, this principal shared with me some concerns that floored me. She said that many of the parents had complained about me and many wanted their children out my class. This was so hard to hear and unexpected, that I started crying and couldn't stop. I felt all was lost and told my principal and the two other people present( a vice principal and dept chairman) that I no longer wanted to live. I was inconsolable. The principal asked a secretary to come in and console me. This upset me more and I felt my privacy was being violated. To make the story shorter, I ended up going to emergency room and was subsequently diagonesd with major depression, anxiety and panic disorder. I have been in and out of outpatient
in a mental hospital twice and made another trip to the emergency room since January. Recently my coworker had some discussion with my principal and she said to him concerning me, that she was waithing on personnel as to what to do with my position there--either hire a long term subsitture or a replacement. This incident like the invitation of the principle to bring in a secretary the day of that meeting was a violation of my privacy. Last week my sister took a phone call from someone claiming to be from the school said that they were calling becasue I needed to pick up my stuff I left at the school by a certain date of the school would dispose of it. They even mentioned my illness to the sister. When my sister asked who they were, they refused to give their name and said that I could call the principal if I had any questions. Again, I feel that this was a violation of my privacy. It also seems that I have lost my position at that school and I had to find oujt not from personnel but by a message from a caller who would not identify thermselves! What does the law say about this violation of my privacy?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
Nothing but am thinking about filing a grievance with my union representative.

Submitted: 247 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 247 days and 8 hours ago.

Under the law, HIPAA, it prevents "covered entities" from disclosing confidential personal health information. HIPAA defines a "covered entity" as any healthcare provider or any healthcare insurer. Missing from this definition is "employer." Thus, under law there is no legal prohibition under HIPAA from them disclosing any information about an employee's health and the courts have held that to mean that the employer cannot make a blanket disclosure, but has a right to disclose to those in the workplace who have a "legitimate business need" to know the information and that aside from that the employer has a duty to maintain confidentiality of personal healthcare information. Your conversation with the employer in the conference was not personal healthcare information I am afraid, so there was no legal duty of confidentiality imposed by statute.

If the employer has disclosed information about your personal health information to those in the workplace who do not have a legitimate need to know (such as the unknown person who called) then you would have grounds to sue the employer for breach of the duty of confidentiality for releasing your personal health information without legitimate business reasons.

Your first step here is the grievance with the union, as the union is supposed to be the sole bargaining agent with the employer and your first step in the grievance process for these matters.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11442
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan