Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was tld today that my "temper and flying off the handle"

 

Customer Question

i was tld today that my "temper and flying off the handle" kept me from being promoted to a temp position that could turn permanant. I am 80% disabled through the VA for sever panic dis order with agoraphobia. Those are the results of my agoraphobia, this has been the issue now for the 4th time. I this discrimination?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
nothing just happened about 1 hour ago

Submitted: 275 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $37
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied275 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
Employer may not make decisions based on disability especially where it can accommodate.
Here the decision appears based on the disability and as such illegal.
The eeoc may investigate and local counsel may pursue negotiations to secure reconsideration.
Is the answer fast and clear?

Customer replied275 days and 19 hours ago.


i am worried about this jepordizing any chance for me to promote in the future, ie. a trouble maker or being hard to work with/for. So what is my next step in this? How should I deal with any issues that may arrise?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied275 days and 19 hours ago.

You may take a moderate approach of asking them to reconsider without using a lawyer or turning to the eeoc but reminding them that your disability should not be an impediment to promotion thereby creating a record. This is a compromised approach to doing nothing and pursuing an eeoc action. Is the answer clear?

 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan