Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was laid off 9/11 and was collecting unemployment. Previously,

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7299
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I was laid off 9/11 and was collecting unemployment. Previously, I had been on disability due to mental health issues but had gone back to work for 2 years but was laid off. About 2 months ago I made an inquiry to disability about what the procedure would be if I was unable to return to work as my issues were once again getting exacerbated. They told me I would need to file an Expedited Reinstatement rather than having to reapply since I was still in the 36 month time limit. The expedited reinstatement would mean that I would fill out a separate application and would need collect my medical records again but a quicker determination would be made. The only paperwork I filled out to date was a change of work notification. In the change of work notification it asked me why I was no longer working. I indicated that I was laid off. When I had an interview at the disability office to ask this inquiry, I told the women that i was on unemployment. She indicated that Disability didn't care about that. Anyway, a week ago, I went into my bank account online and noticed that SSDI had deposited 10 months of back-pay disability checks into my account. Needless to say I was stunned but immediately stopped collecting unemployment. I was going to file the expedited reinstatement as I don't feel that I am in a position to go back to work but I didn't expect that it would happen this fast. Will this be considered fraud on the part of unemployment? As soon as I saw the deposit, I immediately stopped collecting unemployment?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 269 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Did you make false statements to the unemployment commission, contrary to statements you were making to the SSA?

Customer replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

No, I was laid off and it was verified. I told SSA that I stopped working because I was laid off. The work change report asked me when I stopped working and I listed 9/11. It asked me why. I said I was laid off. That was it. The next thing I know I have 10 months of disability checks in my account.

Customer replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

With SSA I was just making an inquiry about what I needed to do if I was unable to go back to work. I didn't make any statements saying I stopped working because I was disabled. On the contrary, I told them I was trying to hold out and not file the expedited reinstated as long as possible because I want to work. I thought I was supposed to collect all my medical records and file all this paper work to show I can't work now, not past tense.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

I see.

There would not typically be grounds to pursue a fraud claim against an applicant for unemployment benefits, where no false statements were made in obtaining benefits.

The commission will still seek the return of benefits received in all likelihood, for the period the recipient also received disability benefits, since one cannot typically receive both, but there would not be a fraud claim against the recipient in this case normally.

The recipient must report the income to the commission promptly though, as required by state regulations.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

Do I report to the commission now or when I file taxes. Is there a way to set up a structured payment? I made more money on unemployment and don't have that kind of money to pay back? should I get an attorney to try and handle this for me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello again, Susan.

Yes, if you cannot pay back the benefits in a lump sum, then it would normally be best to retain a local attorney who handles unemployment cases to negotiate a repayment schedule for you. It is important to report the income from disability promptly, and not wait for tax time, so the attorney could inform them for you when attempting to negotiate a repayment schedule.

If you do not follow-up on this, the commission is likely to begin attaching property you own to satisfy the debt once they discover the issue (and they are likely to discover it) and fraud charges could be possible.

The state and local bar associations should be able to provide attorney referrals for you.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7299
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

wouldn't it be easier if I gave back the disability and just had them start me now and not collect retroactive benefits? That way I wouldn't have to repay unemployment and that is what I was wanting to begin with

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 268 days and 9 hours ago.

If you contacted the SSA and informed them that you did not become disabled until a later date, that would likely result in them seeking repayment of the funds for that period, if you wish to pursue that route. I cannot say whether it may complicate your disability claim or not though. You should speak with the SSA about that.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Thank you and good luck to you!

 
Tweet

14 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan