Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Someone who has a personal vendetta against me called me a

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4747
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

Someone who has a personal vendetta against me called me a thief on 2 public websites. The state police have told me that there is no legal case against me. I need to know if there is something I can do to stop this person. I am a bookkeeper by profession and this could be seriously damaging to my job search since I am currently unemployed. Please help me.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Delaware
What have you tried so far?: No action taken yet. Want to know my legal rights before I even make a comment to him.

Submitted: 279 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied279 days and 7 hours ago.


wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, first you can sue the individual for defamation and libel for his false statements against you, also you can send a request to the websites to have the defamatory statements removed.

wallstreetfighter :

Many times, individuals in similar situations, hire an attorney to send a Cease and Desist letter to the individual threatening legal action if they do not stop their actions and that usually scares them into stopping.

wallstreetfighter :

If the person is harassing or stalking you, by making insulting or threatening statements to you, then the police may charge them with a harassment case, but this would not be criminal in nature, but a Civil matter.

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied279 days and 7 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied279 days and 7 hours ago.

Should not have been referred to employment lawyer. question had nothing to do with employment.

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied279 days and 7 hours ago.

I will opt out for another expert to answer.

 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan