Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was terminated due to restructuring with the bosses girlfriend.

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7263
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I was terminated due to restructuring with the bosses girlfriend. I have 17 years on the job. no no issues

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing it happened yesterday. I went to unemployment and received something from unemployment stating i was discharged due to alleged violation of company policy which we have none. Torrington Tax Office. His girlfriend came in end of June and made it extremely hostile for me as office manager. I was let go yesterday.

Submitted: 253 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

In which state were you working?

What employer policy was violated?

How many employees does the employer have approximately?

Customer replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

i am in torrington ct. The employer is R. Thomas Crovo, Tax Collector who has been in the paper numerous times for harrassement, domestic, stalking. we have no policy. there are 7 employees. he brought in his 'crazy' which came from him girlfriend. She took away all my duties and made it extremely hostile for me. has several complaints from all other departments and vendors for her rudeness and unprofessional ways. also to the Mayor. I worked for him 13 years during which time I endured his many affairs with employees.


 

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

I see. Thank you for the additional information, Susan.

Do you have any reason to believe you may have been discriminated against on the basis of your race, age (40 or older), gender, disability, or other protected status?

Customer replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

no, i believe she wanted my job for her security with him as he is a multi millionare and she is a nothing. im a certified tax collector with a huge repoir and no burned bridges ever with anyone and no wrongdoing.

Customer replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
do i have a case

Customer replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

what is my recourse?

Customer replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

what can i do can i sue him

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 253 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for this information.

There is typically no legal recourse against employers unless they violate a specific law or an Employment Contract. Since the employer does not appear to have engaged in prohibited discrimination under state law, which does protect employees from discrimination based on their age, and the employer did not violate a contract or their own policies, there would normally not be a basis to pursue and legal claims against them for their conduct. It is unfair in this case, but not illegal based on the information you have provided.

There would normally be grounds to collect Unemployment Benefits since you were not terminated for good cause, so I would apply for such benefits immediately.

If you have any reason to believe that your age (40 or older) or other protected status may have been a motivating factor in your Termination, I would be happy to address that issue.

The only other claim that may exist here is typically called third party sexual harassment where the law provides a cause of action for a third party who is discriminated against because of a sexual relationship between the boss and an employee. If that is what you believe occurred here, then it would be best to file a charge with the state Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities and retain a local Employment Law attorney to represent you in this matter.

Here is a link to the commission's site:

http://www.ct.gov/chro/cwp/view.asp?a=2524&q=315884


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7263
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan