Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a former employer that has managed the company into

 
Mary M Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1574
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

I have a former employer that has managed the company into the ground.
Told employees the company had been sold. So i moved on to a new employer
doing the same kind of work.
My former employer now is filing what he is calling non compete clause, known to be
improperly,written. so he is using several versions some of which I do not remember
signing. Sueing for all reimbersement moneys since 2008. These were credit card
receipts along with expense reports to cover cost of company travel.
Also trying to claim my knowledge as property of his organization.
How can I defend myself from this rediculous harrassment as I do not have the
financial ability he does to pour money out for legal counsel.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
working with local attorny, do not want to play the game looking to make the harrassment stop. my former employer enjoys this.

Submitted: 251 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 250 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello there Gerald --

-

Unfortunately, there is no way to stop one party from suing another party even if it is a frivolous lawsuit and you have no choice but to pay for an attorney to defend you in thismatter and any lawsuit that this former employer may file against you. Anyone can sue anyone else for any reason even if the case is simply nothing but junk. What you might suggest to your lawyer is filing a countersuit against this ex employer for harassment and malicious prosecution (that is a civil legal claim that you can make -- it means that you believe there is no case and if the court agrees with you that the man had no case in the first place and did this simply to harass you and be malicious to you, then you may end up getting some monetary damages from him in the end -- at least enough to pay for your legal fees anyway). So, you are just going to have to bear this thing until it is done -- but my suggestion is that you file a countersuit against him with several of your own claims and you just might be able to get him to back away from you and either dismiss or settle all of the claims so that the matters will be closed once and for all.

--

MARY

-

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1574
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC