Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am into my third week on a new job. On my second day in

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6257
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am into my third week on a new job.

On my second day in this new office the Manager called me into his office and told me I smelled of something awful and that it was making those around me sick. He asked me what I intended to do about it. I was startled and said I was unaware of the problem but would make sure I took precautions and addressed the problem immediately. The next morning, I washed and dried my clothes for the day - so my clothes came straight out of the dryer - no smell there. I also took a shower, washed my hair, brushed my teeth, and put on brand new shoes that I bought the night before. That morning I went to the Manager's office and asked if there was still a problem. He said yes, I still smelled. I explained all the steps I had taken that morning and stated I didn't understand where the problem was. I asked the Manager if he would like me to see a doctor in case it was some sort of medical problem. He responded no, don't bother to do that. The submit hasn't been brought up in the last two weeks.

Today that same manager poked his head in the doorway of the work area I share with three other people. When he saw me, he 'tsk'd and rolled his eyes". My impression was that he was upset that he'd have to ask me the question since my co-workers were not present.

Later today the same manager came in to ask me a question. I tried to answer him, but he turned his back on me and walked out of the office. A co-worker noticed his rudeness and called it out to me.

This person obviously has a problem with me. My question is whether the above examples would serve as "cause" for me to apply for Illinois unemployment after having quit. Can someone help answer this please. I am very concerned that this is just the beginning of a very bad experience and want to get out before he inflicts more emotional damage.

Please advise.

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Have not yet confronted the Manager about his attitude. I'm hesitate to do that because it will probably make the situation worse.

Submitted: 241 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Am I correct to assume that you have no medical issues and that you use proper hygiene on a daily basis?

Customer replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, I explained in detail the precautions I took that day. See my second paragraph.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Right I understand that's what you did for one day. What I sought clarification on is that your regular practice?

Customer replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, I shower every day and clothes are always clean and fresh.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Is your personal health fine?

Customer replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes. I had an annual physical three months ago. Lab and urine tests all came back normal. I do not have any physical impairments or disease.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. So, would it be fair to say that this manager is being some type of psycho manipulator?

Customer replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

I don't know what he's being, other than he's making me feel mortified. He started this nonsense on my second day on the job.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. Does your employer have a human resources department or manager?

Customer replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, we do. It's Northwestern University.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. Have you gone to human resources with your concerns about your manager?

Customer replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

No. I am afraid it will make matters worse.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 241 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you.

The facts that you describe are unfortunate but it is not good cause to be eligible for unemployment. Poor management does not mean any employment laws are being violated.

What you've described is poor management by an individual. This is something that can be addressed by human resources.

No one wants to go to human resources. I understand. They are there to help and improve communication. If someone is being a poor manager, HR needs to know that, too.

As of now, if you quit, you will be deemed to be a voluntary quit and will not be eligible for unemployment.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 6257
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC