Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

To Alexia Esq: When I tell my employer(boss) that I am interested

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1848
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

To Alexia Esq:
When I tell my employer(boss) that I am interested in pursuing another oppurtunity and if he asks me about the new offer should I tell him the details.Or should I say its not confirmed or still in progress. Frankly my new job is 100% better.If I just say the new employers name he will automatically know the rest and the difference between the two employers in work schedule and no of working days per month.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
"To Alexia Esq"

Submitted: 316 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied316 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, got alerted to this post, I'll be right back with an answer after reviewing. Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied316 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi again ---

When I tell my employer(boss) that I am interested in pursuing another oppurtunity and if he asks me about the new offer should I tell him the details. That really is a personal choice. Some people prefer not to give even the name - due to a fear that an old boss could then fabricate bad facts / opinion (the type that is negative but not actionable as defamation) to share with the new employer in an act of retaliation. And the employee's new job can disappear. That seems remote here, since you now have a contract (hopefully a solid one) with the new company. Moreover, most employees/boss's are not that mentally unstable or unprofessional - but I have seen a bit of it. Other's, feeling confident in their boss' professionalism, have no problem sharing the new employer's name, but stay vague on the job type, merely indicting the general title and how they too are looking forward to getting on the job to learn more details of what it entails. I'd actually be surprised if a boss that is NOT a best friend type of boss, actually plied you for details - that is not truly professional.


Or should I say its not confirmed or still in progress. How about simply, I am in the progress of pursuing an opportunity that came my way...I don't have all the details but I look forward to learning them as time moves forward... technically, a contract signing does not mean you are NOT still in the progress of pursuing the opportunity.

Frankly my new job is 100% better.If I just say the new employers name he will automatically know the rest and the difference between the two employers in work schedule and no of working days per month.Will he be jealous? Does he not get offers to work at such a better company?

-------




I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.




 

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1848
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Employment law arena.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied316 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes he might be jealous .As he is the type who does not want to lose employers to his competetitor.He believes he has the best program in the city. Atleast upfront he will not tell you but behind you he will.It has happened when other doctors in a mild way.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied315 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi again, and thank you for your follow up!

Yes he might be jealous .As he is the type who does not want to lose employers to his competetitor. Is he the owner of your company? Or just another employee who happens to be over you, ladder wise?

He believes he has the best program in the city. Atleast upfront he will not tell you but behind you he will.It has happened when other doctors in a mild way.
Rather pathetic of him. Protect yourself as best you can!

Customer replied315 days and 4 hours ago.

He is not the boss but happens employee for the hospital who hires doctors and manages the group in terms of leadership,work schedule etc.


My concern is my last date will be Oct 31,2012.But he already has the work schedule for the group for nov and dec. When I give my resignation in first week of sept I am concerned that he might say this is a short notice and might still want me to work with a 90 day notice.How do i deal with this scenario and what if he tries to get in touch with my new employer etc etc

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied314 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,

He is not the boss but happens employee for the hospital who hires doctors and manages the group in terms of leadership,work schedule etc. That sounds just like a boss... if he can hire me and fire me, he is not lateral too me.... but, whatever you call him, it doesn't matter. It is his authority that matters.


My concern is my last date will be Oct 31,2012.But he already has the work schedule for the group for nov and dec. When I give my resignation in first week of sept I am concerned that he might say this is a short notice and might still want me to work with a 90 day notice. He is going to want you to work the next 10 years.... but you won't be saying yes to that either. Let's face it, he will not be happy. At 7 weeks you are giving far more notice than what someone typically does. Can he be rude to you about it nonetheless. Sure. Not fair, but that is the reality.

 

How do i deal with this scenario and what if he tries to get in touch with my new employer etc etc You can't stop him, obviously, unless you don't share that information with him (although you'd be surprised how fast gossip spreads in the work place and industry). If you trust your new boss, have you considered discussing protocol with him? I.e. Maybe she/he will know proper notice times, confirming 7 weeks is huge (maybe too huge) and then will know from you that you believe your 'boss' may not take it very well, so at least she knows if he does call her, that he may not have positive motives. But, again, you don't know this new boss... How about a personal friend in the business? Who knows how your company works, former coworker, etc.... Personal choices. We all make them and cross our fingers...

 

Good luck!

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1848
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Employment law arena.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied314 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi,


I dont know my new boss very well.But I did tell him that I wont be renewing my contract with my current employer and will be giving a 7 week notice .He did not tell me anything concerning.Again I think thats more of my issue I guess.


My new boss knows my current job is not good compared to their program in terms of schedule, patient load etc. Many docs from my hosp over 2 years have interviewed there. Infact my colleague who moved to that hosp recommended me when there was an opening.


I have asked my co-worker (pulmonologist) and he says as long as your are completing the contract and give notice and they cannot do anything.


Only thing they can do is as part of the credentiaing process if they get an enquiry from my new employer they can say some negative stuff .


 

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied312 days and 15 hours ago.

Good morning, and thank you for your followup:

I have asked my co-worker (pulmonologist) and he says as long as your are completing the contract and give notice and they cannot do anything. Yes, I think we went over this above - your concern seemed to then go towards what are the potential "non-legal" ramifications - since you will be abiding by all contract provisions. And the non-legal ones, concern any petty unprofessional digs, should someone at your old job be so unstable or immature and lacking in professionalism.


Only thing they can do is as part of the credentiaing process if they get an enquiry from my new employer they can say some negative stuff . Most corporations engage first rules on what HR or managers can say about a leaving or former employee - typically, it is reserved to salary level an dates of employment. At times, the most an employer will say that could be construed is "No" to the question: "Would you hire XXX back."



Good luck!!

-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.


 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan