Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we are nurses working in a hospital here in fountain valley

 
Andrea, Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Andrea, Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 498
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

we are nurses working in a hospital here in fountain valley california,in june 2012 we were told that the oncology unit we work at is temporarily close for a few weeks because of low census.at that time it was filled up with 28 patients which have to be distributed all over the hospital in a hurry to close the unit. so we were assured that it was only for a few weeks by our unit director, now since yesterday she has not faced us. only e mailing that there will be a decision soon.now there are hospital personnell calling my co workers that they are laid off. but there are new graduates that are being oriented who are assured that they are hired. is there any way to protect our jobs? can you help us please

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
we tried to ask our union representative yesterday august 1, 2012 to be there and set up a meeting with the unit director so we will know what will happen to us but she said our names are XXX XX those who are fired and should just wait until friday

Submitted: 289 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied289 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, Thank you for your question,


My name is Andrea, and I am a Licensed, practicing Attorney,



During prior negotiations between your Union and the Hosptial/Employer, if your Union obtained for you either written assurances from the Hospital/Employer that your jobs and resective positions were secure for a certain period of time, or your Union obtained written Employment Agreements which specified, among other things, the conditions or circumstances under which you coukd be terminated, then your jobs and positions are secure and if you are terminated, you can sue the Hospital/Employer for "Wrongful Termination" and seek damages,


If, however, neither of the two options mentioned above were obtained for you, then your employment is "At Will" which means that the Hospital/Employer can terminate such employee at any time for any reason, or for no reason. It is very unfortunate that almost all the States are "At Will" Employment situations because they leave the employee with no recourse, or redress against the employer. I am sure that your Union Representative will protect your interests and will have something favorable worked out with the Hospital/Employer.


I wish I could give you a more definite Answer and the one you were hoping for, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your employment situation against me,



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 498
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Employment Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan