Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is protocol when a person with a disablity is called "retard"

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8563
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

what is protocol when a person with a disablity is called "retard" and "hit" by employees in the work place

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
went to head of personal...who said it was investigated and it was all in good fun...physical marks were left on body (brusing)

Submitted: 322 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

 

There is no legally imposed protocol or action that has to take place. There are simply "best practices."

 

It is advisable for the employer to investigate the situation, document the results and then to issue some sort of corrective action (taking into consideration previous disciplinary actions taken within the office, so as to keep the issued punishments in an appropriate relationship with each other).

 

An employer is not legally required to terminate the employee, though given the actions it would be my recommendation to the employer to do so. If the disabled employee is not satisfied with the response of the employer, he/she can always file an EEOC complaint.

Customer replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

doesnt the EEOC represent federal employees only?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied322 days and 16 hours ago.

No, that is not true. The EEOC is a federal agency that investigates all discrimination matters in each state.

 

 

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 8563
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan