Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I originally filed a small claims suit again my former "employer"

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6263
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I originally filed a small claims suit again my former "employer" for unpaid commissions (I was a 1099 sub contractor sales agent). Their Answer was from their attorney who moved to change venue to Civil Court; I am representing myself. I did try to hire an attorney but was told it would cost more to litigate than I'm suing for so I should pursue it on my own. I have already submitted a Request for Documents which has not been received back yet. The Disclosure Statement, which was due to be exchanged within 40 days of the Answer, was due in this past Sunday on 7/29. It is now 7/31 and I still haven't received it. I plan to file a Motion to Compel tomorrow however I would like them to be punished for not abiding by the rules. Can I file some type of Motion for Sanctions or a Motion to Stay Further Discovery by the Defendant by not sending teh Disclosure Statement on time? I am certain this was planned intentionally. The questions that the Motion To ______ Form asks are 1) I would like the court to____ ; Statement of Facts _____ ; Legal Support _____ ; Conclusion ____ . I know what to fill in for the first two questions but do not know what to answer for the second two question on both the Motion to Compel or another motion I can file for "punishment." Can you please assist me with what Motion I can file for "punishment," if any, and what to fill in for items 3 and 4 for that Motion and for Motion to Compel?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Hiring my own attorney, contacting the court and Googling information. I'm just looking for some procedural help but am having a hard time getting it.

Submitted: 259 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 259 days and 7 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Fortunately, you do not have to file a separate motion to punish.

Rather, simply file your motion to compel and, at the end of your motion, include a request that the Defendant be sanctioned by the court for intentionally ignoring its mandatory obligations which necessitated the filing of this motion.

In other words, in your prayer for relief at the end of your motion to compel, you also ask the court to sanction the defendant.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 6263
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 259 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the good news. In the Motion to Compel form, what do I put down under the Line items "Legal Support" and "Conclusion?"

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 258 days and 22 hours ago.

You would cite the court rule that requires the defendant to answer the request for documents, disclosure statement, and which allows the court to sanction in the event of non-compliance.

For conclusion, you summarize that you want a court order compelling the defendant to answer X, Y, and Z and you want the court to sanction the defendant for its past non-compliance.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC