How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as both corporate in-house counsel and private counsel
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Within a job reference, can a former employer comment on your

Resolved Question:

Within a job reference, can a former employer comment on your conduct as their former employee - even though the facts regarding your conduct are part of ongoing litigation between you and your former employer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1 year ago.

There is no law that would stop a former employer from saying things about the conduct of a former employee... other than the threat of a defamation lawsuit. That means that a former employer can say anything that is true to a prospective employer.

 

As a practical matter, former employers don't usually say much simply because it risks a lawsuit. If an employer is in the midst of a lawsuit with the employee, that would make commenting on such things pretty reckless by the employer. But it would not be strictly illegal. It would just mean that if they end up losing the lawsuit, they are almost guaranteed to lose the forthcoming defamation lawsuit as well.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your prompt reply, but maybe I can give you more details?

My former supervisor is telling potential employers that even though I'm eligible for re-hire by my former employing agency, that "he" would not hire me because I had conduct issues, I was confrontational, and because of my conduct I resigned...

Fact is, my former employer created a hostile work environment and before I resigned, I initiated complaints and lawsuits against my employer because of the false and fabricated allegations regarding my conduct - to include my employer's exercise of retaliation/reprisal against me because of the complaints and lawsuits. I have hearings with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) against my employer at this time.

So, my question is, can my former employer still make comments on my conduct, even though the facts of my conduct are subject of ongoing litigation?

I filed a civil suit for slander against my supervisor, and the U.S. attorney stepped in and placed a notice to have my suit removed because they are saying my supervisor acted within the scope of his duties.

I also filed another retaliation complaint against this supervisor with the EEOC, and so far the EEOC has accepted the complaint.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX not complicating the question.
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. You are not complicating things, but it does not change my response. There is no automatic gag order that goes into effect or anything... it is a pretty reckless move on the part of your former employer, but there is no law that prevents it. The only thing that would prevent it is the threat of additional legal action. They are essentially adding fuel to your case, which seems unwise, but it is not strictly against the law.
JPEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Experience as both corporate in-house counsel and private counsel
JPEsq and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.