How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as both corporate in-house counsel and private counsel
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been suspended from the Cleveland Clinic without pay

Resolved Question:

I have been suspended from the Cleveland Clinic without pay since september 2011. I worked as a police officer for the Cleveland Clinic. I was suspended because I have a criminal case against me in the court system. I purchased homes from a fraudulent mortgage company and signed doctored documents without my knowledge to give you a short idea of my case. I am innocent of any wrong doing and that will be determined after the case is resolved. The clinic however just took my pay and kicked me out the door. The clinic never attempted to temporarily reasign me off the road as a police officer, or suspend me with pay. My court case is unrelated to anything envolving the clinic. I believe if the clinic had a union I wouldnt be going through anything like this. My H.R. representative called to terminate me on July 2nd 2012. The clinic called me back on July 24th 2012 to rehire me without pay still. I figured they realized they had no reason to fire me. I have only been charged not convicted of anything. I was in line for promotion before all this madness happened so that tells you that I was also a good employee. I was rated an exceeds employee on my evaluations at work for years. I have fallen in severe financial hardship and have recently file for unemployment. My question is what if any labor laws have the Cleveland Clinic violated against me and what should I do going forward?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. Please keep in mind that I am answering your questions according to how the law actually applies to your case, not how one might wish it applied.

 

Cleveland Clinic has not broken any labor or employment laws, and you have no legal recourse against them for anything you described.

 

As an at-will employee (which you are unless you have a contract or union agreement), you can be terminated for no reason or any reason, even an unfair or bad reason. The exception is that you cannot be terminated for an illegal reason. Illegal reasons to terminate and employee include discrimination based on race, gender, religion, age and disability. It is also illegal to fire someone in retaliation for a legally protected act, such as taking FMLA or whistle blowing.

 

You were fired for a bad reason or an unfair reason. When this happens, your recourse is that you are eligible for unemployment benefits. But it is perfectly legal for your employer to fire you for a bad reason even if you are the best employee they have ever had.

 

I am sorry, I know this is not what you hoped to hear. But this is the reality of your situation. My policy is to just give the truth, rather than give false hope, only for it to end in more frustration for you later. I am only relaying how the law works to you, I didn't create it, please don't shoot the messenger.

JPEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Experience as both corporate in-house counsel and private counsel
JPEsq and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.