How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask MDLaw Your Own Question
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 5643
Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Here is the scenario: I work for an employer who is hired as

Resolved Question:

Here is the scenario: I work for an employer who is hired as a sub-consultant to another firm. I have worked in the capacity as the sub-consultant employee for this firm for several years. I believe that this firm wishes to terminate my employment from their specific project that I was hired to work on. My employer (the sub-consultant) advised me to write a letter to this firm advising them that I was withdrawing from the project to pursue other opportunities with my employer. If my employer does not find work for me within their firm, will this affect my ability to collect unemployment benefits in Pennsylvania.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

Just to clarify, you believe that the firm wants to terminate you but your contractor wants you to quit instead?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I work for a dbe firm hired by a construction consultant management firm. I have been there for 12 years. In speaking with my firm about events over the past year and the imminent feeling of being released from employment, they suggested I write a letter advising the CM firm that I decided to leave the project and seek other employment within my firm. My employer stated they would keep me on the payroll to cover medical insurance. They have a project coming up in september they would sseek to have me placed on. However, if I was not accepted, they then would release me and then I could file for unemployment. However, after my discussion with my firm, the Consultant notified them they did not want me to report to work this Monday, after I had been out on vacation. My employer still wants me to send the letter. I think it is a bad idea, and that it would affect my ability to collect unemployment benefits in PA?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 11 months ago.

Just to clarify, is that a yes to my question? In order to answer your question, I need to know if you are saying that your firm has told you that they intend to terminate you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No, not my firm.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 11 months ago.

The company where you go to work every day. That is whom I was referring to. Have they told you that they intend on terminating you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes, officially by contacting the company that provides my paycheck.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 11 months ago.

With respect to unemployment benefits, you should be fine then for a couple of reasons. Normally, if you quit a job, you would be ineligible for unemployment benefits with a few exceptions. However, in your case, the company has clearly stated their intent to terminate you according to the facts which you have provided. Additionally, you receive your paycheck from your contracting company and so they would be the ones paying into unemployment for you. Therefore, unless they contest your unemployment application, you should be eligible assuming you meet all other eligibility criteria, of course.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and if you still need clarification, please read on below.

*********************
Kindly take into account that I do not make the laws and so please do not shoot the messenger if you are unhappy with the law not being on your side since I do not have the power to make the laws or change them. What I can do though is help you to understand the laws.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.


MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 5643
Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
MDLaw and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer