Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I apply and interview for other jobs if I am on a leave

 

Customer Question

Can I apply and interview for other jobs if I am on a leave of absence from work? Can I give a two week notice while on a LOA and will it affect my future reference with that employer?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, I am looking into this. My doctor wanted to put me on an LOA but I don't want negative effects with my employer, I also want to move from this current job to something less stressful.

Submitted: 256 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am an attorney here to provide you with legal information.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button. When we are done, please take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

There is no statutory prohibition that prevents an employee on leave of absence for applying for a new job during that leave of absence. In fact, it would make sense for you to look for a new job during the leave of absence, if the stress of your current job is contributing to your health problem


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information I am happy to answer follow-up questions

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

It is imperative that I not be traced through here as I am applying for new jobs and actively interviewing. Please assure me my email address will not be traceable to this website?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Your e-mail is not public information. In fact, I don't even know your name or your e-mail address. If you'd like, after we have finished our conversation and you have rated my service, I can request that administration lock the conversation so that it does not continue to be visible to the public

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

I just googled my email address and it brings up everything I have ever written, responded to etc. I just interviewed for a job Friday and they will be googling my email address and my name. How can I be completey assured this will not be posted? It will destroy my chance at a new job.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Did the search bring up this thread?

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

not yet as I have not given a review. I still need two of the questions answered. That is also, can I give 2 week notice while on an LOA and How will future references from this employer be affected if I was on an LOA and gave 2 week notice? Thank you so much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

You may give the 2 weeks notice while you were on leave of absence.

A future reference from the employer may state that you gave 2 weeks notice while on leave of absence.

Typically this would not be viewed negatively because you are changing jobs for health reasons

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2381
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you so much for your time, have a great day!

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Have a great day! You did a great job!

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you. Please let me know if I can assist you in the future.

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

I selected "excellent" but it's telling me to rate you 3 or higher, where do I go to do that?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you very much for letting me know. I will take care of it. Best Regards

 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC