Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are there any laws or regulations regarding an employee bringing

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 448
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Are there any laws or regulations regarding an employee bringing their child to work. We have an admin that brings her child to work in a fire department setting. This has been going on since the child was an infant and is now a toddler and able to walk. She no longer has the ability to watch her child and work at the same time. She has lost site of the child on multiple occasions and comes to ask us where he might be. I fear that if he were to come up missing in our bays and we were to receive a call we would not be able to respond in a timely matter because we will have to look for him. This also seams like it would be a safety hazard. We deal with blood born pathogens. What kind of liability would the fire department have if this child were to get sick or hurt while in her care at the department?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alaska

Already Tried:
I have talked to the Chief about this and he agreed but has done nothing about it so far and that was over 2 months ago.

Submitted: 290 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

This is certainly something that the department could take action on. That is, if the department wanted to, they could inform the employee that she is no longer allowed to bring the child into the workplace. There is no "right" to bring your child into the workplace. This is true both in an office setting as well as in a fire station.

But it is up to the employer to make and enforce the rules.

So, for example, if the Chief is the hiring/firing authority, he or she would need to take action. And since this has been ongoing for some time, the Chief would need to give the employee notice and some time to arrange for chid care.

If the employee continues to bring the child to the station, that would be grounds for termination.

Now...if this is a Fire District where the Fire District Board has the hiring and firing authority, they will need to take this action (notification and if the employee does not comply, termination)

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: there is no right to bring your child to the workplace, regardless of the type of work.

Now, as to liability? I think you have a valid concern. If the child was injured on the job it could be there would be liability to the district or city (if the station is run by the city and not a fire board). And unlike the employee who is covered by workers comp and not able to sue for injury at work, the child is not covered by workers comp so in theory the mom could sue the district/city if the child was injured while at work.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 448
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: Employment Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan