Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was working as a customer service manager at Goodwill of

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1312
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

I was working as a customer service manager at Goodwill of central Arizona.Iworked there for 31/2 years. I'm 68 years old & don't like to change the store that I was working for and nmy managers treated me well.Two district managers came to the store I was working & told me I had to Transfer to another store that doesn't have good managers.I didn't want to leave the store that I had worked hard to make our store one of the top stores in the corp.They said I had no option,that I had to transfer.Ifeel I'm being forced out for several reasons. Needless to say, the only option they gave me was to quit.What can I do about this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Filed for unemployment.

Submitted: 261 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 261 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Absent an Employment Contract or union agreement, Arizona is an "At Will" employment state. That means you work "at the will" of the employer, and that they have the right to change the terms of your employment, including what store you will work in, at any time. If you had an employment contract or union agreement that stated you would only work in the Goodwill of Central Arizona location, that would be different. If not, what they were requiring of you is not by itself unlawful.

 

That said, an employer may not make its policies or decisions on unlawful reasons. What I mean by that is an employer can not make employment decisions such as hiring, firing, pay raises, job transfers, etc., based on discrimination, such as race, age, sex, religion, disability or national origin. There aren't enough facts here to know if this was an issue or not. If you believe discrimination, such as your age was a factor, then what you would need to do is file a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, or EEOC (www.eeoc.gov) which investigates such complaints of Workplace Discrimination.

 

I think you may find unemployment hard to get because you quit. Generally, quitting is seen as a Voluntary Separation and grounds for denial of benefits unless you can show another reason for having quit (e.g., you were so badly discriminated against at work and when you complained to management, they did nothing, so you had no choice but to quit). Again, just on these facts alone, there's not enough information for me to know whether or not something like that is the case. If you are denied unemployment, however, you always have the right to appeal and challenge the decision.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1312
Answered: 7/23/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC