Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Mu husband has worked for a company for over 30 years as a

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4642
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

Mu husband has worked for a company for over 30 years as a Quality Assurance and Shipping Receiving and Warehouse Manager. This company is closing down and are geting ready to auction evrything. Everybody has been laid off, but my husband and a co-worker.
The owner is asking my husband to clean up and scrub floors these last days. Of course these
type of duties are not described in his job descriptions.
Can the owner force my husband to do this in order to pay him these last weeks of work and
be able to get some unemployment?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
This is my first try

Submitted: 266 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 266 days and 2 hours ago.


wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, however, unless he was part of a Union or has an Employment Contract stating otherwise, the employer could make him perform these duties, if he refuses and is terminated, he would have a difficult time obtaining Unemployment Benefits, as the employer may claim he was being insubordinate.

wallstreetfighter :

If he is laid off, then he would have no problem obtaining the unemployment benefits.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 4642
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 266 days and 2 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 266 days and 2 hours ago.

This is an unfortunate situation, however, unless he was part of a Union or has an employment contract stating otherwise, the employer could make him perform these duties, if he refuses and is terminated, he would have a difficult time obtaining unemployment benefits, as the employer may claim he was being insubordinate.

4:23 PM

If he is laid off, then he would have no problem obtaining the unemployment benefits.

 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC