Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can my employer deduct money from my wages due to a mistake

 

Customer Question

can my employer deduct money from my wages due to a mistake in shipping ? my employer recieved a customer charge back due to an error in shipping. he is deducting money every week from my pay check to cover his loss. is this legal in new jersey?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 266 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Employer may not deduct for mistakes. It can choose to reprimand, suspend, terminate, demote and cut pay going forward. It cannot shift the cost of doing business including mistakes/losses to its staff.

Such conduct is illegal and may be reported to the labor board which would arrange for its repayment.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9237
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 266 days and 17 hours ago.

"demote and cut pay going forward" , well i'm a blue collar worker with no title, however if i show this printout to my employer i am sure he will find a way to cut my salary beyond what his losses are!


 


ps. haven't had a pay increase in 5 years

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days and 17 hours ago.

Cutting pay is within employer rights unless you have a contract with a guaranteed rate. But it cannot cut individual paychecks for the specific losses incurred relating to a mistake. I hope that is clear. Let me know if you are content with the response.

 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC