Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

in the state of Massachusetts, can an employer take an employees

 

Customer Question

in the state of Massachusetts, can an employer take an employee's accrued vacations hours and put it towards time out sick without permission.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Google sites on labor law

Submitted: 303 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied303 days and 20 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Please clarify: does the employer have a written vacation policy?

Customer replied303 days and 20 hours ago.

My employer states that because they have to pay for my medical insurance, I have to show my full 35 hours per wk. So this means that if I am out sick they use one of my vacation days in its place to show I worked my 35hours. This is after my sick time is used up. I get 5 weeks vacation pay and you can accrue it there is no set of amount of hours you are limited to.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied303 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you. So, to clarify: you have used up all your allocated sick time, correct? So now, when you are off on illness, your employer is apply your vacation leave?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied302 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.

Do you still seek information from JustAnswer?

Did you receive my earlier request for information?

~~JB

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied299 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello there.

-

I notice that my colleague has opted out of your question and I think I can offer some insights for you. I am in Massachusetts and have dealt with these issues before. In MA and in most states, you have no legal right to sick time or vacation time (they are employee benefits and up to the employer whether to offer these benefits or not) and the only statutes that apply that we have in MA state that IF an employer offers vacation time and you leave their employment with accrued vacation time, then the employer must pay out that time to you. Regarding all other approaches to sick time and vacation time in Massachusetts, when the employer sets a policy regarding the sick time and the vacation time and they follow that policy consistently across the board for all employees without any discrimination in the application of the policy, then yes, the employer can force you to use vacation days as sick time days if you have previously used up all of your sick time. I really wish that I could tell you something different here, but I cannot. Many employees believe that they have legal rights to sick and vacation time and the fact of the matter that in all states these things are employee benefits that the employer does not even have to offer at all. When the employer does offer the benefits, so long as they stick to a clear policy in administering the benefits then they are operating within the law.

--

MARY

-

Please let me know if you have further questions. If not, please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below to rate and pay me for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. THANK YOU

 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan