Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was written up for various things but one main item on the

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9737
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

I was written up for various things but one main item on the list was not following procedure. My main concern was these items were not in the procedure manual until 3 days before the write up. So, how did I not follow procedure when it had not been written until after I was accused? I'd also like to mention, there was a job opening, above my level in the same department and my two co-works have received promotions but I haven't. Do I have a case?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I wrote a retort to add to the write up but it did no good. The write up was still referred to in my review 6-7 mos. later.

Submitted: 291 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information, however, I don't understand what your question is. A case for what? Are you in a union or otherwise work under a contract? Why do you think that your employer didn't choose to select you for Promotion?

Thanks

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

It's not necessarily the promotion that's the issue. For me,it's the fact that I was written up, from my view, without cause. However, I do believe the write up, I believe hindered me from receiving the promotion or near future promotions. I am not in a union as far as contract, I don't believe that to be the case either.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information, it was helpful. Unfortunately the situation is that unless your boss violated a company policy in the way in which they issued your write up, there really isn't a legal issue here. I understand that you have said that the policy you were written up for was only written a few days before you were written up. However, as unfair as that may seem, it isn't really a legal issue as much as it is a management issue. In other words, there is no law in Virginia that employers must give their employees any write ups at all before taking adverse employment actions, including Termination. So, if an employer does give employees more rights in the form of write ups, then the employer gets to set the rules for how they are done. If you don't believe your boss followed company rules, then you need to speak to HR or whoever you can appeal to in these cases. Otherwise, unless you are alleging that you are being targeted because you are a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws, there really isn't legal recourse.

I realize that this is necessarily fair, but that is the law. Please let me know if you need any clarification about what I have said.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear or for Site issues, which I have no control over. I, unfortunately, have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

I don't like using the words discrimination due to it makes me sound like a pitiful victim. I will say the person hired and the two that received a promotion are not of my same ethnicity. For me it's more of an "unfair" situation. I am looking for fairness. If this write-up stands then my employer can say I didn't follow policy and procedures anytime and write me up or even terminate me when for policies not in place. This is why I really would like to know my rights in this case of a wrongful write up...in my opinion that could possibly hinder any promotions. So I have no rights in this case? If so What are my rights? Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

I understand your sentiment. However, if you believe decisions are being made because of ethnicity, then you need to file a formal complaint with your HR department. If they cannot resolve the issue, then you can file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC. "At Will" employment is not very favorable to the employee, so no, unless the employer violates their own policies and then terminates you, there wouldn't be any legal recourse. If they do violate their own policies and you are terminated, then you can file Wrongful Termination case based on breach of implied contract.

Customer replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

I've been told our HR is not on the side of the non-management employees. Could it be held against me if I don't make a case with HR first? Held against me as in, frowned upon in the court of law?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, under the law, you must exhaust your administrative remedies with the employer before you can file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC,which you must do before you can file suit. Each step is a necessary step. That means that your employer via HR or your EO office must be given an opportunity to resolve the issue. When they don't, you can go to the next step with the EEOC.

Customer replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you. I pray this all work out. Is there a stature of limitation on this? The write up was Sept. 2011.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.

You're welcome. There is a time deadline and that is 300 days from the date of the last discriminatory act that the complaint must be filed with the EEOC.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9737
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
My employer offered me $500 month to go toward insurance (since 5/2/2013
I work for a finance company and my manager wants me to work 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
If I have an employee that I am paying well above minimum wage 5/2/2013
The judge was to rule on SJ motion of def. He ordered that 5/2/2013
I am a public school administrator and my district and my fellow 5/2/2013
when terminating an independent rep, in the state of Illinois, 5/2/2013
I live in Indiana and in 2010 a law was passed that allows 5/2/2013
We have an employee who works part time from home and part 5/2/2013
Went to work as scheduled was told after 8 years I all of a 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan