Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 2 salaried employees, they are estimators and deal mainly

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 929
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I have 2 salaried employees, they are estimators and deal mainly with customers, they are trained with estimating systems, and basically they handle paperwork and customers, are they exempt from overtime?, at times if they are dealing with a customer that comes in at 4:55pm and needs help with an estimate, I do not want the estimator to come and ask me if they can work overtime in order to take care of the customer

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 273 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a lower rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab. I appreciate your patience while we adjust to the new system.

For an employee to be exempt from minimum wage and Overtime requirements, he must meet three conditions.
1. He is paid the same amount, regardless of the number of hours worked in a given week (so they're not docked if they leave early or take a long lunch).
2. That salary exceeds $455/week.
3. They perform exempt job duties. There are three types - executive, professional, or administrative. Executive is going to be a manager of some sort, and it doesn't sound like that applies. Professional refers to the type of job that requires some sort of special degree, such as lawyers engineers, or something similar. It could also refer to an artist or musician, depending on the work performed. Administrative has to be related to management as well. Here is more information:
http://www.flsa.com/coverage.html

It really may come down to what they actually do. If they're primarily customer service representatives, they wouldn't be considered exempt, and you would have to pay them overtime, if they go beyond 40 hours in a given workweek.

Please remember to rate my service before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation. Good luck.

Customer replied 273 days and 4 hours ago.

The Regulatory definition provides that exempt administrative job duties are


 



(a) office or nonmanual work, which is
(b) directly related to management or general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers, and
(c) a primary component of which involves the exercise of independent judgment and discretion about
(d) matters of significance.


 


the estimators deal with customers and are constantly making independent judgements regarding repairs, not sure if this makes them exemo


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 273 days and 3 hours ago.

Dealing with customers isn't going to be considered management or general business operations in most cases. That has more to do with bookkeeping functions. The fact that they exercise independent judgment can tend to make them exempt, but they have to meet all of the requirements.

Also, it depends on how significant the matters they're exercising judgment on are (it sounds like it's what you primarily do for business, which sounds pretty important), and what sort of oversight there is. Do they have to run things by you? Do they have certain guidelines to follow? Or do they have total autonomy? The more freedom management or general business operations work they do, and the more they have to exercise judgment, the more likely it is that they can be considered exempt.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 929
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Former judicial law clerk, lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC