Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I hired a contractor recently to do some work for me. He was

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1627
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I hired a contractor recently to do some work for me. He was already receiving unemployment compensation from another company. I had him fill out a w-9 for this and to be on the up and up he went to report the money he was making from my business to the UC department(PA). They turned off his UC and said they were going to contact me. I never received the letter but did get a phone call.

Based on that phone call they sent a determination letter stating that " The claimant is not free from direction or control in the performance of his job. As such, the claimant is not self-employed and benefits are allowed under section 402(h) of the law.

The notice does not state any money that will be granted to him but when I called them today they said that it was to be so and they did not have the figure.

This contractor only worked for me for 5 weeks and made $995 within that time-frame.

How should I appeal this? Am I really supposed to pay his UC ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I have tried calling them but they said I must file an appeal.

Submitted: 267 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

I am sorry to hear that you are in this situation? On what grounds is the UCC claiming that he was an employee rather than a contractor? Are they claiming scope of control? Who terminated his employment, you did or did he quit on his own?

Customer replied 267 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello Dimitry, Thank you.
They are stating scope of control I believe. They are saying that the claimant (contractor) is not free from direction or control in the performance of his job.

The actual discussion reads as follows:

"Section 402(h) of the Pennsylvania UC law provides, in part, that a self-employed Claimant is ineligible for benefits. Precedent court decisions have stated that the Claimant is to be considered self-employed where he is free from direction or control in the performance of the job and is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business. In this case, the Claimant was not free from direction or control in the performance of the job. As such, the Claimant is not self-employed and benefits are allowed under Section 402(h) of the law."

The contractor agrees he was working as a contractor still and has already filled out w-9 for this. He did not file against my company but was simply reporting his earnings and it led to this determination.

When i had the interview the UC rep was asking me questions when i was out of the office and I did not have TRUE answers for her but was giving her estimates (pay etc). I told her this and she was simply wanting to rush me through the interview. (which obviously turned out bad for me)

As for as being let go or quitting he was never hired. He was only to be pulled in at various times for jobs. So it wasn't like he was fired or quit. The work wasn't there so then he doesn't continue. This is the agreement. I give him work "when i can" and not on a regular basis.

Customer replied 267 days and 23 hours ago.

Additionally, i received three letter papers.

One being a appeal form.

and two forms that looked the same.

In the box that says " the claimant has indicated the reason for separation or partial unemployment as "

one say "correct emp add"

the other says " lack of work"

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Joseph

This is going to be a tough situation, and potentially an expensive one. You do have the right to appeal, and you have 15 days from the date of their ruling to contact unemployment either yourself or via counsel, and contest their findings. A commissioner will review and make a determination as to whether or not the person was considered an employee or an independent contractor. The reason I suggest an attorney is because employers are generally biased against by the commissioners (I say that as someone who represented on both sides in their meetings), and having an attorney there could likely streamline the process.

Hope that helps.Dimitry Esquire41107.9797509259

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Joseph.

For future reference pressing a “1” or a "2" provides me with a negative rating from the website and reflects poorly on my work. If you need a follow-up request, please press the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" link and as I stated above, I will be happy to respond further.

What specifically did I fail to address?

Customer replied 267 days and 22 hours ago.

Dimitry you simply told me to "get an attorney".

The fact is that I never received a financial determination prior to my written determination. Does this mean that I am not responsible and will not have to pay out? Also it was not within the base-year of the contractors pay.

The Contractor also never paid in any money to UC during his time when working for me.

A friend that consults for these types of cases just stopped by and provided this information.

I do not wish to pay $58 for a reply of " get an attorney" .

Furthermore, it states on the documents to reply within 15 days. This isn't a valued response.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 267 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Joseph. I will respond to each concerns in order.

Dimitry you simply told me to "get an attorney".
Not true. I stated that the best approach would be for you to retain counsel because of the bias, but you can file the appeal yourself. By your own words you were unprepared for the communication with the agency and that ended up costing you because this individual became an 'employee' when he was simply an independent contractor.

The fact is that I never received a financial determination prior to my written determination. Does this mean that I am not responsible and will not have to pay out?
No, it does not mean that at all. Once he was found to be an employee, you become responsible for his Unemployment Benefits if they find that the reason he left employment was without cause. This is the other reason I suggested counsel.

Also it was not within the base-year of the contractors pay.
Correct, but as a subsequent employer, you can be made liable for his current unemployment benefits.

The Contractor also never paid in any money to UC during his time when working for me.
That is your responsibility as his 'employer', once you were found to be his employer by the agency, and why appealing that status is so important.

A friend that consults for these types of cases just stopped by and provided this information.
You are free to engage the opinions of whomever you wish, but the fact remains that once an IC was found to be an employee, that becomes your legal and financial responsibility.

I do not wish to pay $58 for a reply of " get an attorney" .
That is your choice, and you are free not to pay, but giving me personally a 'bad service' evaluation when I am trying to assist you is not fair or professional to me and to what I am trying to assist you with.

Furthermore, it states on the documents to reply within 15 days. This isn't a valued response.
I did not have that information in front of me, and I do not know what you know--I simply provided you with a deadline in case you were unaware. That information is something you did not tell me, I provided it to you based on my experience and research.

Good luck and take care.Dimitry Esquire41108.0280502662

 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC