Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question for today, I was injure a 3 months ago with a Achilles

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11503
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

My question for today, I was injure a 3 months ago with a Achilles tendon problem. So so for the last month and a half I was given a medical Boop to wear. Like a good employee I go to my doctors appointments, take my prescriptions like I'm supposed to and try to work from home or from the office. Because I am a contractor for the Air Force the company that holds the contract had decided that there is no room for me because of my injury. In the last week or so it seems like the company has tried to get me to reapply my old company that I left. And the SKUs that they give me is the contract that they have for the Air Force does not allow for light duty work or a case defying what is light-duty.

So at this time I'm considering prepare myself for even the company to ask for separation or terminating the because of medical reasons. I don't know this is a good thing or bad thing but I do know that one of my coworkers just had ACL surgery and walking with a limp and they have not asked him to step down.

So my question is what are my options if they asked me to step down or separate from the company?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing at this time, document all doctors appointments and verified that I shall work on time.

Submitted: 305 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied305 days and 12 hours ago.

Unfortunately, because you are a contractor and not an employee, the Americans with Disabilities Act does not provide you protection. Furthermore, even if you were an employee, you would have to prove a permanent disability to obtain protection under the ADA and this injury does not sound like it is permanent.

Even if there is a co-worker who is still working, you would have to prove that you are being treated differently by your EMPLOYER, not the contracting client, based on your age/race/sex (disability is out because you do not have a permanent disability) in order to have any claim against them.

As a contractor you have limited rights and those rights are circumscribed by the terms in your contract and you do not have the same rights as an employee would have when it comes to the ADA, even assuming that your injury was a permanent injury. Thus your options are limited and if you are not able to work and they have no limited duty positions, you will have no real choice but to step down.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied305 days and 12 hours ago.

thank you for your reply, maybe I made a mistake by saying, contractor. the company I work for is the contractor for the United States Air Force. You correct my injury is not a permanent disability in he can be fixed through surgery. I guess what my question is can the company asked me to step down from my position due to injury sustained at client work site? or could a company terminate a employee if he or she is hurt while performing their duties?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied305 days and 12 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the employer can terminate an employee with a temporary disability and does not have to provide light duty. The only potential claim you have here is if they have treated the other employee differently based only on their age/race/sex. If the employer merely proves that they had no other light duty positions, then you would have no case. However, an employer can terminate someone even though they were injured at work if they are not able to return within 12 weeks from their injury.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11503
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan