Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it legal to pay commision employees on a payroll lag?

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8324
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

Is it legal to pay commision employees on a payroll lag?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 271 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

It is legal to pay any employee on a payroll lag, to allow time for processing. There is no law against commissioned employees being part of that sort of system, neither in Federal law or Florida state law.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 8324
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Is there a limit on how many days the lag can be set for? Is there a designated amount of notice time required to innitiate lag pay?

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Not in Florida. Some states do, but Florida does not. It just have to have some reasonable basis in fact. By that I mean, there is no reasonable basis in fact to say that you need to lag pay for three months for processing.

Lagging an entire pay period is acceptable (two weeks, 15 days approximately). More than that and the employer would have to have a good explanation for needing that much lag.

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

My company currently holds operations in Florida, Alabama, Tennessee, South Carolina, Missouri, and Texas. Any of these states present an issue for setting up lag pay?


 


I very much appreciate your answers.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

I will have to individually research each of those states. I was able to answer Florida so quickly because I do a lot of work there.

It will take me a little time, but I'll address each state.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Alabama has no laws on the issue, so you can lag pay.

Tennessee only states that you must pay twice monthly. It makes no mention about whether or not lag pay is an issue, meaning that it is permissible (employers can do as they wish, unless prohibited).

South Carolina simply states that employees must be paid in the manner and at the time the employer says they will do so. So, if you clearly explain to the employees the commission lag, then you can pay in that fashion.

Texas is similarly to TN in this regard. Twice a month, but there is not mention about lag. If the employer makes it clear that that is the manner of pay, Texas will allow it.

Missouri is the only one that might be problematic. They require payment of wages earned within 16 days of the close of the payroll periods. So, that is the most lag you could have in your payroll in that state.

 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC